"Io mangio con mia zia."

Translation:I eat with my aunt.

February 27, 2013

20 Comments


havaiana

Where i'm from we use 'Aunty' not ''Aunt'

February 27, 2013

nellybev

Similar for me, we use "Auntie" and it tells me not to confuse it with "Aunt" as though they have different meanings!

March 30, 2013

a-muktar

Reported. They just have to accept "auntie". Nothing wrong about that

November 1, 2014

Jimmy580579

Isnt auntie a colloquial form of aunt? Therefore not formally correct?

August 30, 2017

gelfo

I think it's more of a case of 'aunt' is an American English thing and Auntie is more of a British English thing. I am from the UK and we basically never say Aunt (at least in the south of England)

August 31, 2017

pye20

blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2017/08/03/auntie-and-aunty/ ‧ ‧ The sister of one's father or mother or the wife of one's uncle ‧ ‧ ‧ Middle English: from Old French ante, from Latin amita. ‧ ‧ en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/aunt

November 23, 2018

Saifu91

Io mangio con mia formica

May 2, 2015

michelizzi

Normalmente mangio con una forchetta...

October 8, 2015

gelfo

la mia formica mangia con una forchetta, normalmente

August 31, 2017

jakinnguaq

Can you have 'con la mia zia' or does the use of la/il not apply when possessing people, so to speak?

June 18, 2015

theatasigma

You don't use articles when it's about family members. i.e. "Mio padre" not "Il mio padre."

July 13, 2015

LennyPelullo

Except "I miei genitori" ....

November 23, 2018

CallmeJaymee

I almost typed "I eat my aunt" and never did I realize how important conjugations are since in reality they can save a life.

January 2, 2016

CliveEllis

I've also reported 'aunty', as opposed to the spelling 'auntie'. Maybes it's just an American, not an English spelling?

February 13, 2015

LeonardoAzarias

What is the difference between 'con' and 'col' ?

May 29, 2015

justice7s

con means with, col means with the

June 11, 2015

MsAmnesia

I don't understand what range of "typos" duolingo accepts. Half the time when I get a wrong answer its beacuse of a typo, usually from one letter being right next to the one I needed. I accidentally typed "sia" instead of "zia" and i got it wrong. after an hour of doing my lessons it gets really aggravating to constantly get wrong answers because of one letter mistake,

September 1, 2015

gelfo

please add auntie!

February 17, 2016

elaine375733

Não contigo ouvir o áudio

November 3, 2017

VirginiaTh509525

That did not sound like zia

June 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.