1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio con mia zia."

"Io mangio con mia zia."

Translation:I eat with my aunt.

February 27, 2013

23 Comments


Saifu91

Io mangio con mia formica


michelizzi

Normalmente mangio con una forchetta...


gelfo

la mia formica mangia con una forchetta, normalmente


havaiana

Where i'm from we use 'Aunty' not ''Aunt'


nellybev

Similar for me, we use "Auntie" and it tells me not to confuse it with "Aunt" as though they have different meanings!


a-muktar

Reported. They just have to accept "auntie". Nothing wrong about that


Jimmy580579

Isnt auntie a colloquial form of aunt? Therefore not formally correct?


Alan495999

I wouldnàt say itàs colloquial, perhaps more a case of formal (Aunt) and informal (Auntie or Aunty). But I garee both are correct English and I would support the suggestion that DL find a moment to change the database to accept either. The more I use DL the more I come round to the view that good translation should include 'common usage' as well as what would be considred grammatically correct. Perhaps this reflects the differences between written and spoken language.


gelfo

I think it's more of a case of 'aunt' is an American English thing and Auntie is more of a British English thing. I am from the UK and we basically never say Aunt (at least in the south of England)


CallmeJaymee

I almost typed "I eat my aunt" and never did I realize how important conjugations are since in reality they can save a life.


jakinnguaq

Can you have 'con la mia zia' or does the use of la/il not apply when possessing people, so to speak?


theatasigma

You don't use articles when it's about family members. i.e. "Mio padre" not "Il mio padre."


LennyPelullo

Except "I miei genitori" ....


elaine375733

Não contigo ouvir o áudio


VirginiaTh509525

That did not sound like zia


CliveEllis

I've also reported 'aunty', as opposed to the spelling 'auntie'. Maybes it's just an American, not an English spelling?


LeonardoAzarias

What is the difference between 'con' and 'col' ?


justice7s

con means with, col means with the


MsAmnesia

I don't understand what range of "typos" duolingo accepts. Half the time when I get a wrong answer its beacuse of a typo, usually from one letter being right next to the one I needed. I accidentally typed "sia" instead of "zia" and i got it wrong. after an hour of doing my lessons it gets really aggravating to constantly get wrong answers because of one letter mistake,


gelfo

please add auntie!


NabilF2

Io mangio una formica con mia zia


blackvilly

Duolingo could you please learn to recognise countries outside of the USA. It's tiresome to be always told an answer is wrong just because I (we) don't know the American form of something. Perhaps if you fix mistakes (for example those reported three years ago!) we wouldn't clutter up the comments section with our grievances. Surely you have a team to fix these things!


diogogomez

Instead of complaining, you should just report it. And it's no use complaining here if you don't even tell us what your wrote and wasn't accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.