Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He sees the turtle."

Translation:Hij ziet de schildpad.

1 year ago

8 Comments


kumbam

Why not "Het schilpadden"?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Doesn't make sense. Het as an article is used for dimunitives and singular het words (schildpad isn't one). If you wanted to say 'the turtle' it'd be 'de schildpad', if you wanted to say 'the turtles' it'd be 'de schildpadden'

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Yep! Here's another easy rule to remember: many animals take 'de' as the article both in singular and plural. However, when you make them into diminutives, then the rules change a little, but don't worry about that now.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • het paard
  • het vogelbekdier
  • het schaap
  • het varken
  • het hert
  • etc.
1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Oh, ha ha, bedankt! Ik dacht alleen aan "de" dieren toen ik dat schreef.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Well, you did say many animals... ;)

1 month ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

@kumbam @grey236 Here is a list of the most common animals, by category, in English with their Dutch counterparts: http://educatie-en-school.infonu.nl/taal/9424-vertaling-dierennamen-engels-nederlands.html. They are not listed with their articles, het or de, but the majority of those listed take 'de' as their article. The exceptions are: het konijn (the rabbit), het paard (the horse), het rund (the ox), het varken (the pig), het hert (the deer), het nijlpaard (the hippopotamus), and het lieveheersbeestje (literally, dear lord beastie, or ladybug). Luipaard (leopard) takes 'de' as its article even though it contains 'paard.' Also, it is 'het dier' (the animal). I hope this is helpful to you.

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Luipaard can take het as well. It can be consistent with paard if you want. :)

1 year ago