"Nunca vas a lograr esto."

Translation:You are never going to achieve this.

5 years ago

98 Comments


gritajay

I've done this part of the program three times now. The last two times started with this sentence. Boy howdy.

5 years ago

llibllens

Vas a lograr esto. Nunca te rindas.

3 years ago

JohnHatchell

And each time I forget my English grammar and say 'your'.

4 years ago

joshua6261

lol

4 years ago

QMario
QMario

No, I am going to finish your skilltree so you can just suck it Duo.

4 years ago

doublechan

lol hahahah

10 months ago

hielo16

Odiadores van a odiar.

4 years ago

sl4y3r

haters gonna hate? XD

3 years ago

waxingcrescent

I felt mean just typing that.

4 years ago

ShawnG1984

This is the same thing my tenth grade Spanish teacher told me. I'll show you Mr. Allignon!

4 years ago

horriblememes

Whatever, you're not my real dad.

3 years ago

Jaroberts24

In English "You are never going to get this." also works. Unless it's slang or improper in English. It does sounds like Borat now that I think about it.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Actually, I would submit that "You are never going to get this." is a more natural English expression than either of the correct answers.

5 years ago

stoneystone

I'm not so sure. "Achieve" this sounds more like a goal of some sort. "Get" this sounds more like an actual item. I think the sentence is perfectly fine. Remember DL does have a great deal of contextual sentences.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

"I can't get this, I'm not getting this, Why can't I get this? My kids just don't get this/it! " Expressions I use all the time, and hear being used all the time, when I, my kids, or others have difficulty learning something. (An expression, incidentally, which I am applying as we speak, to the Modal Verbs skill!).

I have never, to my recollection, ever said "I am never going to achieve this." I am not saying that DL's translation is wrong in either meaning or grammar; all I am saying is that as an English speaker, it is more natural, if somewhat idiomatic to use "get this" to mean "achieve." Given that many comments in these forums talk about the need to not translate literally, I think this is just an another example of that. The sentence can have both meanings. :)

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I feel your pain, but the safest bet is to try to use the top translation DL gives you for these sentences - even if it sounds stilted to you as an English speaker. At some point one of the DL people mentioned that DL had 112 different allowable translations for one sentence. They can't cover every eventuality, but there's no reason not to report your answer as one that should be acceptable. That's the only way DL could have gotten to the 112 number.

5 years ago

el-Canguro

Unfortunate DL often seems to miss or ignore the most common English forms of a translation.

4 years ago

FogPop
FogPop

I agree with Duo.

I believe:

" ... to get it." = "... to understand it." or "... to fetch it."

"... to get it done." = "... to achieve it."

Did you get this?

4 years ago

FogPop
FogPop

Dear GaelBraxton

In response to your post below, stating that "fetch" is only applicable to dogs:

Using UK and at US dictionaries, fetch is a verb that is not only applicable to dogs.

British English: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/fetch For US English:

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fetch

This is also my personal experience (in Australia)..

3 years ago

jack.george

i agree.

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Yeah I am reporting it, I thought it was taking a chance not using achieve, but get is more like what I think is correct.

3 years ago

kloos366
kloos366

screw it then

4 years ago

royalsfan13

Just wait and see!

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

So many of these sentences are mean!

3 years ago

JadeKosche

Don't tell me what I can't do.

4 years ago

sportsmanclub

This is very inspiring.

3 years ago

happyhealt

Try to stop me!

3 years ago

Mainak_Ghosh

CRIES... for days....

2 years ago

Audrey5775

How discouraging...

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

What a mean thing to say to anyone! :/

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Well, if I listen to you, and everything you put in my ear I'll be living like woulda, shoulda, coulda, I'll be paralyzed by fear Huh, ain't that the truth, if I quit the only way I lose I got two choices when I do this - make moves or make excuses

I wonder if that would all rhyme in Spanish.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

What about "You are never going to be able to do this." Has anyone tried this?

3 years ago

moffatg

Tried it and it failed.

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I am going to report it.

3 years ago

Alejandra783514

I dont know if they already teach that or not, but 'able' is more like this --> 'Capaz', that means "able to" so if you say "you are never going to be able to do this" it would be "nunca vas a ser CAPAZ de hacer esto". The good thing is that this verb or idk if its actually a verb, its more like an action, doesn't change with Ella/El/Tú/Yo/Usted, it only changes with Nosotros/Ellos/Ellas ---> 'Capaces'

1 year ago

TomKaraian
TomKaraian

I will achive this. I have made it completly through the skill tree. Now to try and get all the skill sections to turn gold at the same time. I don't know if Dulingo will allow it. Wish me luck!

2 years ago

clarkeve

Bragger.... :

2 years ago

CataMercedes

Never are you going to achieve this…a correct option?

4 years ago

cdntinpusher

Technically correct, but functionally not. The point of translation is to translate it into a natural phrase in the second language. Unless you were writing prose or poetry, you would never use that structure in English. I am finding that Spanish often "reverses" (I'm sure to a native Spanish speaker it is English that is "reversing"!) phrases and puts parts of sentences, such as subjects after verbs, in different places than we are used to in English. This is one of those cases. Nunca seems to come before the verb in Spanish, but we usually put it after.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

¿Anglohablante? You are never going to reach this. Colloquially, we use "reach" for to succeed or achieve. I think I will report this.

3 years ago

wklem88

Reach, attain, and achieve should all be excepted. Conceptually, in this case, they all mean the same.

1 year ago

EduardoJdCIII

You can't tell me what I can do Duolingo!!!

3 years ago

markgjensen

i can never hear that s on vas.

3 years ago

AyanaARI

Gee Duo a little depressing, aren't you? We WILL achieve this, if we set our minds to it!

P.S. I mean this Spanish course :-)

2 years ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

"You will never manage this" is incorrect?

4 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

Okay, I'm convinced---I give up!

4 years ago

TranMinhNhut
TranMinhNhut

"Never will you achieve it " must be also considered correct

3 years ago

teesalsa8
teesalsa8

Not in English. It sounds poetic, but I would say "you will never..." And NOT "Never you will..."

3 years ago

Flsf
FlsfPlus

Cant touch this

3 years ago

Johnny1791
Johnny1791

In slow pronunciation I hear the word 'pas' in stead of 'vas' unless I use the headphone. As a musician I have pretty good ears, but the audio isn't always clear to me. Well I guess it's just another difficulty, like when you hear different people say the same word. :-)

3 years ago

RocoPaolon

I think is due to a labiodental pronunciation of "v". A little more occlusive than a usual "v", close to a "p" as you heard (which is full occlusive, it completely stops airflow).

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I think that means "v" is pronounced half-way between "v" and "b". And so is "b"!

1 year ago

el-Canguro

so why is this "no vas a lograr nunca esto" NOT correct for the previous question ... Come on DL, get it right with some consistency

4 years ago

Robstar1982

Never will you achieve this was marked incorrect, could somebody please explain?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No "true" future tense in Spanish sentence--only the ir + verb form--which is how the DL computer is programmed. That's probably why you sentence was rejected.

2 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Never are you.... what strange English is it???

4 years ago

bclewley

You're never going to obtain this = Incorrect? Any insights?

3 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

idk maybe this should be reported. Lograr can also mean to obtain or get.

3 years ago

aprit
aprit

That's harsh!!! :0

3 years ago

Crisp_by_Yosi

¡Desafío está eceptado!

Correct me if I'm wrong. Please?

3 years ago

PatrickLynch1

ya lo veramos

2 years ago

Gassulawija

Anybody else hear a "P" in there? Just me? Okay...

2 years ago

Jason463529

You'll never get this, you'll never get this. And one day he breaka the cage and he get this!! High five!!

2 years ago

clarkeve

way to be a put down... :I

2 years ago

Nina40670

Ok, how all can lograr be used? In the definition sections where you have to choose the best of three translations, lograr always means "to be able to," but it was marked as wrong when I translated this as "you are never going to be able to do this." Can anybody explain this?

2 years ago

EnriqueFlores18

Si se puedes!

2 years ago

julia432930

what is the difference between conseguir and lograr = both translated achieve

2 years ago

thelawofmoses
thelawofmoses

Who pissed you off Duo? Have a pacifier .

2 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

'You will never succeed in this' should also be acceptable.

2 years ago

LeChiffre3

Try me!

2 years ago

aspahr
aspahr

What's wrong with "You're never going to be able to do this? "

1 year ago

aspahr
aspahr

I think "You are never going to be able to do this" should be accepted.

1 year ago

Devokan
Devokan

CHALLENGE ACCEPTED!

1 year ago

rotimi_babalola
rotimi_babalola

Wow I never knew you could be like this Duo

1 year ago

Tucker49030

Yes!!! I will!!!! Never give up!!!

1 year ago

Angry_Mongoose

HAHAHAHAHA I wanted to see what the skip button did, and this was the answer I got! I thought for a second Doulingo just said that to be mean/annoying because I skipped, then I realized this was the sentence! HAHAHAHAHA

10 months ago

Af5Cf
Af5Cf

Duo is very mean, jajaja!

7 months ago

NathanielN2006

I am going to achieve it so don't bring me down!

6 months ago

Broncos27
Broncos27

Borat

4 years ago

joatmoo
joatmoo

I'm never going to achieve this. My whole family died because the colonel had a bomb.

2 years ago

_Tom_K_

What a great way to motivate people!

2 years ago

HopeC.Goude

Not. :)

2 years ago

DemetriusL8

Same thing

2 years ago

Ryandemel

What about you are never going to reach this? I got it wrong... Why?

1 year ago

prinskorv
prinskorv

Duolingo is bullying us.

1 year ago

ElAitch

In another sentence woth lograr, duo translated it as "manage" (ellas van a lograr comer: they are to manage to eat). I translated this sentence to "you are never going to manage this" and was marked wrong. Why would manage work in the one context and not the other?

1 year ago

Neil415839

Why does "You are never going to be able to do this" not work?

1 year ago

SqueezeboxSarah

"To be able" to do something has its own word in Spanish: poder. "Lograr," on the other hand, means something more specific: to achieve, attain, win, or otherwise obtain something through hard work.

1 year ago

theRealRabbit

Damn, that's cold Duo.

9 months ago

Noam161886

How to know it is "you" and not "I" or anyone else?

7 months ago

Zina77997

Can someone explain why it's "You" instead of "I"? Neither Yo nor Ustedes is used in the sentence so what in the sentence makes it about someone else rather than myself. Question may seem juvenile but it's the only way that I'll understand. Thanks in advance.

7 months ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Verbs in Spanish make a lot more sense than they do in English, because they have built-in meaning that specifies who is being spoken about. This often makes pronouns unnecessary.

Consider the word "talk." In English, the same verb form is used for many persons, and without the pronoun we would have no idea who is doing the talking: I talk, you talk, we talk, they talk.

In Spanish, the verbs are different depending on whether it is I, you, he/she/it, we, they/you(plural) performing the action.

I talk - Hablo

You talk - Hablas

He/She/It talks - Habla (you would specify this with a pronoun if it wasn't clear which person you were referring to)

We talk - Hablamos

They/You(plural) talk - Hablan

Because "hablo" means "I talk," for example, the "I" can be added for emphasis, but is not required.

On the case of the above sentence:

I am going - Voy

You are going - Vas

He/She/It is going - Va

We are going - Vamos

They/You(plural) are going - Van

7 months ago

PansyStone

What i tell myself all the time, especially when i encounter a reflexive word.

7 months ago

devin509

What is the difference between jamás and nunca?

7 months ago

pablo581792

La oracion tiene un olor muy mala. Los pensamientos negativos no son bueno para nada.

6 months ago

jesse.vare

Until one day he break out of cage and he get this...

6 months ago

LalitMahap
LalitMahap

Yeah, first tell me "your x-day streak is in danger" and then show me this as the first sentence of today's course. Duo, you are mean!

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.