1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "This year is the second year…

"This year is the second year."

Translation:Năm nay là năm thứ hai.

April 1, 2017

7 Comments


lyzasrey

I have noticed the nay here: so 'nay' without dấu sác is used only with time words, isn't it?


TehVanarch

hôm/bữa + nay = today

hôm/bữa + nọ = the other day

hôm/bữa + nấy/đó = that (specific) day

hôm/bữa + trước = the day before (a particular day in the past before yesterday but before another day)

hôm/bữa + sau = the day after (a particular day in the past before yesterday but after another day)

hôm/bữa + nào = which(ever) day

hôm/bữa + kia = the other day

bữa hổm = the other day

hôm bữa = the other day


lyzasrey

I'm saving the list. But one question: What do you mean by the other day here?


Toan2002

I believe he meant the day before yesterday.


TehVanarch

On another note you can also use thứ nhì in place of thứ hai.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.