"This year is the second year."

Translation:Năm nay là năm thứ hai.

April 1, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

lyzasrey

I have noticed the nay here: so 'nay' without dấu sác is used only with time words, isn't it?

April 1, 2017

TehVanarch

hôm/bữa + nay = today

hôm/bữa + nọ = the other day

hôm/bữa + nấy/đó = that (specific) day

hôm/bữa + trước = the day before (a particular day in the past before yesterday but before another day)

hôm/bữa + sau = the day after (a particular day in the past before yesterday but after another day)

hôm/bữa + nào = which(ever) day

hôm/bữa + kia = the other day

bữa hổm = the other day

hôm bữa = the other day

April 2, 2017

lyzasrey

I'm saving the list. But one question: What do you mean by the other day here?

April 2, 2017

Toan2002

I believe he meant the day before yesterday.

April 2, 2017

matteo328

Thanks!

July 13, 2019

Biztripper

Yes, it is.

April 2, 2017

TehVanarch

On another note you can also use thứ nhì in place of thứ hai.

April 2, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.