"Ils ne voulaient pas ça."

Translation:They did not want that.

February 27, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


couchdoor

how do i know it's not 'il ne voulait pas ca'? the program accepted my answer (in the singular form) but is there a difference in the audio between the two phrases?

March 25, 2013

jkohlitz

No, it is not possible to audibly discern the difference between the two with no context. That is why your singular answer was also accepted.

November 6, 2013

james-holden2

I translated it as "they were not wanting that", which sounds awkward, but it is making use of the imperfect. "They did not want it" is the perfect tense. The only other way I can see to translate it in the imperfect is "they did not use to want it".

March 14, 2014

Remy

"Want" is a stative verb, hence it cannot have the form "wanting".

"They did not use to want it." is already accepted.

March 14, 2014

MrHazard

It's odd that "they did not use to want it" (an awkward English translation to say the least) is accepted, but "They would not have wanted this" is not.

Je pense que souvent nous avons besoin de connaître la nature contextuelle d'une phrase pour enseigner l'imparfait. Pour cette raison, Duolingo doit revoir plusieurs de ces exemples.

April 28, 2014

Remy

"They would not have wanted it." is conditional, and translates to "Ils n'auraient pas voulu ça."

"They would not want it." is accepted.

April 28, 2014

james-holden2

Thanks Remy. What you say is correct grammar, and that's what I should stick to. However, in the UK in spoken english, probably owing to asian influences, the rule gets broken all of the time. So much so that McDonald's has adapted "I'm lovin' it" as it's sales slogan. So it's starting to sound sort of right. But for DL, I'll try to keep it formal from now on.

March 14, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.