"Hamjapika chakula"

Translation:You have not cooked the meal

April 1, 2017

7 Comments


KennyGrindall

"Meal" in Swahili is "mlo," is it not?

April 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

According to my dictionary, mlo and chakula have a lot of overlap in meaning but chakula looks like a much more common word. It appears in all kinds of phrases throughout the dictionary. If you get it again and it doesn't accept mlo, report it.

Na asante kwa kunifundisha neno jipya!

April 11, 2017

Gazelle1596

"meal" seems more formal; like put together - chakula (from "kitu cha kula" "something to eat") is the more coomon, yes, BenUserName :)

June 30, 2017

aboutpurpo

once again - the use of articles is so messed up in this program. In english this could equally be you have not cooked food as well as you have not cooked the food.

August 23, 2017

PandorasGirl

Ya it is hurting my brain trying to figure out when they have a definite or indefinite article or none in the answer as it seems random and often not the way I would say it in English.

November 12, 2017

Heidi447355

I can't get past this level because it so inconsistently requires "all" for you all or does not require "all" for you all!

November 26, 2017

Gazelle1596

Report it every time - it is still being worked on.

May 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.