"Bado"

Translation:Not yet

April 1, 2017

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Adverb

bado

1) still, not yet

Derived terms

bado kidogo

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bado

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bado_kidogo

April 1, 2017

Martina300563

later or soon should be possible, too!

July 18, 2017

Nsikan9

Later is baadaye and soon is either karibuni or baadaye kidogo

January 6, 2018

Ivoryblossum

Anyone else have Diamond Platinumz stuck in their head now? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M6PJp1p6BLg

July 25, 2018

RudolfJan

Strange, according to the hints bado can mean both yet or not yet...

August 6, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.