"Bado"

Translation:Not yet

April 1, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Adverb

bado

1) still, not yet

Derived terms

bado kidogo

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bado

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bado_kidogo


RudolfJan

Strange, according to the hints bado can mean both yet or not yet...


machieng

yes, depending on the context (1) it can be used on its own, in which case it translates to "not yet" or (2) it can be used to modify a verb in the negative or affirmative, in which case it translates to "yet" or "still":

  • "Amefika?" "Bado" - "Has she/he arrived?" "Not yet"
  • "Bado hajafika" - "She/He has not arrived yet"
  • "Bado anasoma" - "She/He is still reading"

Martina300563

later or soon should be possible, too!


Nsikan9

Later is baadaye and soon is either karibuni or baadaye kidogo


Ivoryblossum

Anyone else have Diamond Platinumz stuck in their head now? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M6PJp1p6BLg


Athena_Drakerav

Feels like something Mace Windu would say

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.