"Dych chi'n fwy hapus na fi."

Translation:You are happier than me.

April 1, 2017

4 Comments


NeilSherif

Does fi always mean me, i said "You are happier than I" which got marked wrong but would be a correct way of saying it in English

April 1, 2017

ibisc

The usual patterns in English nowadays seem to be:

  • ...than me.
  • ...than I am.

And so those are the two that we use on the course.

April 1, 2017

owenblacker

Than I is correct, though; it should certainly be accepted as an answer :-)

October 17, 2017

Bronwyn528860

I agree

January 19, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.