"Dych chi'n deall yr iaith rhaglennu?"

Translation:Do you understand the programming language?

April 1, 2017

4 Comments


RowenaJane

What does 'programming language ' mean, refer to, don't understand the concept in English let alone Welsh.

April 1, 2017

ibisc

A 'language' used for programming computers, etc. There is a lot of information about the topic on the web.

April 1, 2017

OwainLlyfr

A computer only understands 0 and 1. As a human being it's hard to remember commands made up of series of 0s and 1s, so the programmers started naming the series (add, store, fetch) to make it easier. When they started creating names for longer series of commands (the loop concept in particular) they started calling it "programming language". Every app, every modern computer program, every browser, every modern operative system have been created using a programming language, and there are at least 40 different languages (I've only used 18 of them, but I can't say I really know more than 6 or 7).

April 10, 2019

OwainLlyfr

If it's fortran the answer is no. :-)

April 10, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.