"Rice with chicken"

Translation:Wali kwa kuku

April 1, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ahun00

I don't think any restaurant agrees with "kwa" instead of "na"


[deactivated user]

    It is one way of using the word "kwa". Here's an example from Dictionary of Standard Swahili: "Alikula wali kwa mchuzi".


ahun00

    It is. But tell that to the restaurant owners in Arusha or Dar.


AGreatUserName

    With the verb alikula, kwa mchuzi can describe HOW someone is eating the wali. That sentence does not necessarily illustrate kwa being used to group two things together.


    [deactivated user]

      You may have a point with the verb kula. But it does not change the fact that kwa can be used to group two things together in many contexts. Example (biblical reference - Book of Revelation): Nikaona wafu, wakubwa kwa wadogo, wamesimama mbele ya kiti cha enzi, na vitabu vikafunguliwa.


Flickter44

      Sorry, wali na kuku au wali na mchuzi - not kwa


Sandra250074

      I also heard "na" always. Locals never used "kwa".


pixilico

      Why "kwa" instead "na"? And, if it is not the way you speak any place, where should I use it?


aboutpurpo

      I agree with the usage notes, below, even though "kwa" may also be correct.

      Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.