Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay muchos libros en ese cuarto."

Translation:There are a lot of books in that room.

5 years ago

10 Comments


Chi705016
Chi705016

Isn't the subject "a lot" here? or rather, isn't "is" linking or equating "There" with "a lot"? thus "There is a lot of books."

5 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

"Hay" means both "there is" and "there are," though - "Hay un libro en la mesa" and "Hay tres libros en la mesa" are both correct. It's one of those words that we just don't have a direct equivalent for in English.

4 years ago

rspreng

Hmm... dealing with a computer here, so ........ I wonder how it handles "many books" as a translation. We would not say "there is many books in that room." But English varies around the world "team is" and "team are", for example. You know what you are doing, don't let Duo's quirks bother you. ;)

5 years ago

Emperor_Anj_Ru

What's the difference between cuarto and habitaciĆ³n?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

According to my teacher from Peru, there is no difference. But as usual in Spanish, there may be regional differences.

5 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Not much difference, apart from the origin of the word ("cuarto" comes from the same latin word as "quarter" or "quarters", while "habitaciĆ³n" is probably a cognate of English "habitation"), and the fact that cuarto has many other meanings :D

5 years ago

zahhax
zahhax

Sounded like fibros

2 years ago

maurac73

A lot of books is correct as well as lots of books.

2 weeks ago

MIKESENNA
MIKESENNA

ese should be translated "this"

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

este/esta=this, ese/esa=that

4 years ago