1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay muchos libros en ese cua…

"Hay muchos libros en ese cuarto."

Translation:There are a lot of books in that room.

February 27, 2013

9 Comments


Chi705016

Isn't the subject "a lot" here? or rather, isn't "is" linking or equating "There" with "a lot"? thus "There is a lot of books."


Slydiad

"Hay" means both "there is" and "there are," though - "Hay un libro en la mesa" and "Hay tres libros en la mesa" are both correct. It's one of those words that we just don't have a direct equivalent for in English.


rspreng

Hmm... dealing with a computer here, so ........ I wonder how it handles "many books" as a translation. We would not say "there is many books in that room." But English varies around the world "team is" and "team are", for example. You know what you are doing, don't let Duo's quirks bother you. ;)


Emperor_Anj_Ru

What's the difference between cuarto and habitación?


Talca

According to my teacher from Peru, there is no difference. But as usual in Spanish, there may be regional differences.


ElHeim

Not much difference, apart from the origin of the word ("cuarto" comes from the same latin word as "quarter" or "quarters", while "habitación" is probably a cognate of English "habitation"), and the fact that cuarto has many other meanings :D


zahhax

Sounded like fibros


maurac73

A lot of books is correct as well as lots of books.


RG531

This site may help with the subject of...... "There is/There are. https://www.grammarly.com/blog/there-is-there-are/

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.