"It is known that the moon is not a big ball of cheese."

Translation:Se știe că Luna nu este o minge mare de brânză.

April 1, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonEnMiljon

Psst, this is a sensitive issue for Wallace și Gromit - don't pick it up if they are around...


wainblatrobert

it literally gives branza and cascaval as options but only takes branza....no one in Romanian would ever describe the moon as branza...it has holes....cascaval has holes sometimes, never branza


Dazzy2021

Hey those holes could be craters


olb38

Is it possible to say ... o mare minge... instead of ....o minge mare...? And if it is not - what is the difference with ... cu o mare lene.?


Ursu_Brun

Yes, it is. Usually, the adjective goes after the noun, but if you really want to emphasize some characteristic then you place the adjective before the noun.


Kvaler2

de ce nu merge ,, este stiut ca luna nu este o minge mare de cascaval'' ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.