1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Angalienda Serengeti angalio…

"Angalienda Serengeti angaliona twiga"

Translation:If he had gone to the Serengeti he would have seen the giraffes

April 1, 2017

17 Comments


aboutpurpo

I did report this, but also want to say that this is more natural to say, "If he had gone to THE Serengeti, he would have seen giraffes."


dbriggs831

it either needs to be 'a giraffe' or 'giraffes' for the English to sound nice. Also, 'the Serengeti' sounds far better to me.


LyleTalbot

this English translation is awkward. you wouldn't say "have seen giraffe"


juryrigging

Could you please use the "report a problem" function to report awkward and wrong sentences? Reports are more likely to be seen by course moderators at this time.


micmic54416

I think in this case it's not awkward. With many animals the singular also acts as a plural ("collective singular"). It's especially evident with "fish" where you rarely see "fishes" but also with many savannah animals like wildebeest, buffalo, etc.


dbriggs831

Using 'giraffe' in that way doesn't sit well with me


LindaPasza

exactly. "would have seen giraffes" would be very awkward to this native American english speaker. Don't know about UK?


Catriona28475

Reposting:

As a native British English speaker, I wouldn't use "giraffe" as a collective noun like "fish". I would say, "I saw fish, lions, tigers, and giraffes." (I would say "I saw wildebeest" though.)

I seem to have accidentally deleted the latest response. Here it is again:

LindaPasza:

Just looked it up in the dictionary: the plural can be either giraffe or giraffes, in either US or British English dictionary. I realized I tend to use either one, based on both context and position in the sentence. If there are rules, I doubt they are important enough to stress over!! ; )


CarelSchmit

People don't talk about "the Serengeti" they refer to it as just "Serengeti".....


Catriona28475

I wonder if it depends which people. Several people here have commented that they would use "the".


Bianca810694

Nothing against using THE Serengeti or just Serengeti... it's not an English course... it should be accepted in both ways.


Branjabs

I have tried to input this sentence twenty times. I give up.

If he had gone to Sengereti he would have seen the giraffes


Ivoryblossum

Is there something about the grammar here that it needs to translated as "If I had gone... I would've" rather than "If I went ... I woud've"?


machieng

I don't know that 'If I went' is actually conditional tense, I think it's applied more to future hypothetical situations. I can't find any cited articles on it, but here's a discussion about it:

https://www.quora.com/What-grammar-rules-apply-to-propositions-e-g-If-I-go-went-will-would-you-follow

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.