"Angalienda Serengeti angaliona twiga"

Translation:If he had gone to Serengeti he would have seen the giraffes

April 1, 2017

13 Comments


aboutpurpo

I did report this, but also want to say that this is more natural to say, "If he had gone to THE Serengeti, he would have seen giraffes."

September 8, 2017

dbriggs831

it either needs to be 'a giraffe' or 'giraffes' for the English to sound nice. Also, 'the Serengeti' sounds far better to me.

January 3, 2018

LyleTalbot

this English translation is awkward. you wouldn't say "have seen giraffe"

April 1, 2017

juryrigging

Could you please use the "report a problem" function to report awkward and wrong sentences? Reports are more likely to be seen by course moderators at this time.

April 1, 2017

micmic54416

I think in this case it's not awkward. With many animals the singular also acts as a plural ("collective singular"). It's especially evident with "fish" where you rarely see "fishes" but also with many savannah animals like wildebeest, buffalo, etc.

July 24, 2017

dbriggs831

Using 'giraffe' in that way doesn't sit well with me

January 3, 2018

LindaPasza

exactly. "would have seen giraffes" would be very awkward to this native American english speaker. Don't know about UK?

October 6, 2017

Catriona28475

Reposting:

As a native British English speaker, I wouldn't use "giraffe" as a collective noun like "fish". I would say, "I saw fish, lions, tigers, and giraffes." (I would say "I saw wildebeest" though.)

I seem to have accidentally deleted the latest response. Here it is again:

LindaPasza:

Just looked it up in the dictionary: the plural can be either giraffe or giraffes, in either US or British English dictionary. I realized I tend to use either one, based on both context and position in the sentence. If there are rules, I doubt they are important enough to stress over!! ; )

September 17, 2018

CarelSchmi

People don't talk about "the Serengeti" they refer to it as just "Serengeti".....

February 11, 2019

Catriona28475

I wonder if it depends which people. Several people here have commented that they would use "the".

February 11, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.