"Тут немає риби."

Translation:There is no fish here.

April 1, 2017

4 Comments


ViGor72

IMHO якщо ми маємо на увазі fish as countable singular тоді має бути "is no fish/isn't the fish". Якщо ми ми маємо на увазі fish as countable plural тоді має бути "немає риб" (не рибИ). Якщо ж ми маємо на увазі fish as uncountable, тоді має бути "is no fish/isn't fish". Тобто мені здається недоречним використовувати оборот "are no fish" у цьому реченні. Якщо я помиляюсь, то поясніть, будь ласка, у чому саме.

April 1, 2017

KatieM.1

Should be "there is no fish here"

July 3, 2018

manat297076

agree, the sentence presented here in English is grammatically incorrect

August 6, 2018

sagitta145

"There are no fish here" is correct too (plural "fish"). However, "there is no fish" is more common, so I made it to be the default :)

January 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.