"Ele chegou ao topo."

Translation:He arrived at the top.

February 27, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ginachalegre

why "to the top" is unacceptable?


[deactivated user]

    When did he get there?
    He arrived at the top [of the mountain] at the end of the day.


RobertWeiss

    'He arrived on top' is acceptable at my house. Not sure if the original Portuguese can distinguish between 'on top' and 'at the top'.


    [deactivated user]

      Ao topo = at the top (the article "the" usually requires more specificity)

      ao topo desta escada / ao topo do pĆ³dio/ ao topo da montanha/ ao topo da minha carreira


soulzy

      What does this mean? In english, it seems this would only be a partial sentence, as you'd need a noun for further context..."He arrived at the top of the stairs just as she was about to leave"


petee0518

      He may have just finished climbing a mountain/wall. Or less common you might see it referring to comparative order, such as in sports. For example: "Tiger Woods began the 18th hole at the bottom of the group. He arrived at the top"


Sueli Angst

      But in toher question on top the restaurant why not at the top?


kikimav

      I wrote "He arrived on top" as it sounds better to me like that, but it was marked wrong. Does anyone know why?


piguy3

      I put "He made it to the top," which at least Reverso seems to indicate is ok (it's actually the first alternative listed). It was counted wrong and "He gets to the top" offered as the correct alternative. Any explanation for that? The tense doesn't match.


2dwight

      How would "He rose to the top" differ?


DenverLema1

      Is this meant to mean "he reached the top"? Or, is there more context at the end which should be included?

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.