1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele chegou ao topo."

"Ele chegou ao topo."

Translation:He arrived at the top.

February 27, 2013

11 Comments


ginachalegre

why "to the top" is unacceptable?


emeyr

When did he get there?
He arrived at the top [of the mountain] at the end of the day.


nmendri

That's a good explanation, thanks


RobertWeiss

'He arrived on top' is acceptable at my house. Not sure if the original Portuguese can distinguish between 'on top' and 'at the top'.


emeyr

Ao topo = at the top (the article "the" usually requires more specificity)

ao topo desta escada / ao topo do pĆ³dio/ ao topo da montanha/ ao topo da minha carreira


soulzy

What does this mean? In english, it seems this would only be a partial sentence, as you'd need a noun for further context..."He arrived at the top of the stairs just as she was about to leave"


petee0518

He may have just finished climbing a mountain/wall. Or less common you might see it referring to comparative order, such as in sports. For example: "Tiger Woods began the 18th hole at the bottom of the group. He arrived at the top"


piguy3

I put "He made it to the top," which at least Reverso seems to indicate is ok (it's actually the first alternative listed). It was counted wrong and "He gets to the top" offered as the correct alternative. Any explanation for that? The tense doesn't match.


kikimav

I wrote "He arrived on top" as it sounds better to me like that, but it was marked wrong. Does anyone know why?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.