"Tunahitaji Diwani mzuri"

Translation:We need a good councillor

April 1, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    This is screwed up now. The speaker says "Tunahitaji mzigo toka Tanzania". But the "correct" answer is "Tunahitaji Diwani mzuri". (17 Jun 2019)


Coksoslu

    Still not fixed, June 26, 2020.


DiegoJaviUnlam

    Etymology (diwani)

    From Arabic دِيوَان (dīwān), from Persian دیوان (dēvān).

    Noun

    diwani (ma class, plural madiwani)

    1) advisor, councillor

    From Wiktionary:

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/diwani

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%AF%D9%8A%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%86#Arabic

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%AF%DB%8C%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%86#Persian


Huilly

    Incorrect audio. Reported 16 April 2020


Sikubali1

    incorrect audio


Catherine517671

    Still incorrect audio


JasperHol1

    Incorrect audio 4-1-2021


KP0S6M1a

    the audio is not correct


SaleneSefu

    The audio is talking about luggage from Tanzania 17/06/21


Anne616388

    Still difference between saying and writing

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.