1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tunahitaji Diwani mzuri"

"Tunahitaji Diwani mzuri"

Translation:We need a good councillor

April 1, 2017

7 Comments


dsimonds

This is screwed up now. The speaker says "Tunahitaji mzigo toka Tanzania". But the "correct" answer is "Tunahitaji Diwani mzuri". (17 Jun 2019)


Coksoslu

Still not fixed, June 26, 2020.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (diwani)

From Arabic دِيوَان (dīwān), from Persian دیوان (dēvān).

Noun

diwani (ma class, plural madiwani)

1) advisor, councillor

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/diwani

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%AF%D9%8A%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%86#Arabic

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D8%AF%DB%8C%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%86#Persian


Huilly

Incorrect audio. Reported 16 April 2020


Sikubali1

incorrect audio


Catherine517671

Still incorrect audio

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.