"Bues i i ffwrdd am bythefnos."

Translation:I was away for a fortnight.

April 1, 2017

5 Comments


Randybvain

Ers achau = for ages, am bythefnos = for two weeks. Are ers and am exchangeable or restricted to some expressions or contexts?

April 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

'Ers' is better translated as 'since' so the expression 'Ers achau' is literally 'Since ages' which is transposed to 'for ages' in English.

So 'ers pythefnos' would be 'since a fortnight'

While 'am bythefnos' would be 'for (a period of) a fortnight'

April 1, 2017

Randybvain

But since is used before points of time, and for before periods of time. Is there the same distinction in Welsh?

April 1, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, so 'Bues i i ffwrdd ers pythefnos' = I was away since a fortnight (ago)

'Bues i i ffwrdd am bythefnos' = I was away for a (period of a) fortnight.

April 2, 2017

Doshia2

"On the road" in English means travelling as opposed to just going someplace else and being "away". Is "i ffwrdd" similarly non-specific? Diolch.

November 17, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.