1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He always opens the window w…

"He always opens the window when he goes to sleep."

Translation:Ele sempre abre a janela quando vai dormir.

February 27, 2013

5 Comments


emeyr

"Goes to sleep" should not be translated as "vai dormir" (is going to sleep). This sentence describes something that happens every day - simple present for both verbs.

Ele sempre abre a janela quando dorme.


crwarren06

"he" is used twice in English but "ele" twice is rejected


ABEpps

I put "vá dormir" (subjuntivo). Is this correct?

No espanhol, poderiamos usar o subjuntivo neste caso (se não sabemos quando vai passar alguma coisa).

Please correct me!!


emeyr

This sentence expresses a habit. There is no need for the subjunctive.


mrksngl

Shouldn't 'dormirá' be the same as 'vai dormir'? It's not accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.