"He always opens the window when he goes to sleep."

Translation:Ele sempre abre a janela quando vai dormir.

February 27, 2013

5 Comments


crwarren06

"he" is used twice in English but "ele" twice is rejected

February 27, 2013

RoxanaSand1

It's accepted now.

April 5, 2014

emeyr

"Goes to sleep" should not be translated as "vai dormir" = "is going to sleep". This sentence expresses a fact that happens every day - simple present for both verbs.

Ele sempre abre a janela quando dorme.

June 22, 2014

ABEpps

I put "vá dormir" (subjuntivo). Is this correct?

No espanhol, poderiamos usar o subjuntivo neste caso (se não sabemos quando vai passar alguma coisa).

Please correct me!!

February 5, 2016

emeyr

This sentence expresses a habit. There is no need for the subjunctive.

February 5, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.