"He always opens the window when he goes to sleep."

Translation:Ele sempre abre a janela quando vai dormir.

February 27, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "Goes to sleep" should not be translated as "vai dormir" (is going to sleep). This sentence describes something that happens every day - simple present for both verbs.

    Ele sempre abre a janela quando dorme.


crwarren06

    "he" is used twice in English but "ele" twice is rejected


ABEpps

    I put "vá dormir" (subjuntivo). Is this correct?

    No espanhol, poderiamos usar o subjuntivo neste caso (se não sabemos quando vai passar alguma coisa).

    Please correct me!!


    [deactivated user]

      This sentence expresses a habit. There is no need for the subjunctive.


mrksngl

      Shouldn't 'dormirá' be the same as 'vai dormir'? It's not accepted.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.