"We are also flying across the kindergarten teachers."

Translation:Mi is átrepülünk az óvónők fölött.

April 1, 2017

21 Comments


Krisbaudi

Does FLYING ACROSS mean ÁTREPÜLNI FÖLÖTT? I cannot understand, where FÖLÖTT comes from?

April 1, 2017

96314081311257

Fölött just means "above", so the flying takes place above the teachers. I'm not sure how I'd try to recreate the Hungarian sentence in English...

April 2, 2017

Krisbaudi

For my understanding, flying across, could happen above or below the Kindergarten teachers. Many people or things could fly across them at the same time even.

April 2, 2017

vvsey

You are right, this is weird. My suggestion would be "flying across above...".

April 3, 2017

JanTatouse

In my opinion, "flying over" is good enough. But having such difficult-to-translate terms in the course should have been avoided.

April 3, 2017

vvsey

"Flying over" sounds perfect, thank you! And yes, the course could have focused more on trying to teach some practical skills first.

April 3, 2017

Ishana92

im not native english speaker, but can you really use "across under" in the same syntagm? Across has meaning of on the surface or area (across the floor). So using some other directional word seems wrong.

May 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Their suggested 'solution' in English is "We are flying above over the kindergarten teachers." Meanwhile the more literal version isn't accepted: "Mi is repülünk az óvónőkon át".

    August 28, 2017

RyagonIV

    That sounds more like "through the kindergarten teachers".

    March 21, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Pöcs, tanúlj már meg magyarul.

      March 21, 2018

RyagonIV

      Tanulok, de a magyar nehéz. :´)

      How would you translate "through the kindergarten teachers", then?

      March 21, 2018

clairelanc3

      Apparently the sentence was wrong. It seems stupid enough to fly ACROSS the kindergarten teachers but ABOVE which should have been FÖLÖTT was not written!

      March 14, 2018

Judit294350

      If you are flying "across", "above" is inferred. You cannot fly across and beneath.

      November 26, 2018

Krisbaudi

      Maybe not in English, but we have both expressions in German too: oben drüber, oben durch (fölött/felé át) or unten drunter, drunter durch(alatt/alá át)

      November 26, 2018

Kas334864

      Since we don't know what our position is in relation to the kt.. could it be: mi is átrepülünk az óvonőkön? By the way, I don't think we could fly above them, because they usually fly too high for me...

      November 18, 2018

Krisbaudi

      From your sentence I got the impresson, that we are sitting on the backs of the kt's and flying through a calve or tunnel.

      November 19, 2018

RyagonIV

      Okay, I finally looked it up.

      "Átrepül vmin" can refer to "flying through something" (def. 2 a. a)), "flying across something" (def. 2 a. b)), or, exaggeratedly, jumping or running over something (def. 3).

      Your translation is fine.

      December 2, 2018

ElieElKhou1

      Why isn't it: Mi is repülünk át az óvónők fölött? Isn't ''Mi is'' the focus in the sentence?

      June 16, 2017

RyagonIV

      No, it's not the focus. But you can make it so, so your sentence is good as well. :)

      March 21, 2018

clairelanc3

      The meaning is not very clear. And since the sentence was weird why not "átrépülünk az óvónőket "? Stupid,but not worse...

      September 14, 2018

RyagonIV

      If you use átrepül with the accusative, you need to remember to use the definite conjugation: Mi is átrepüljük az óvónőket.

      I'm not sure what exactly the English sentence is trying to express, so that would be as good a translation as any.

      September 14, 2018
      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.