Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are also flying across the kindergarten teachers."

Translation:Mi is átrepülünk az óvónők fölött.

1 year ago

16 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Does FLYING ACROSS mean ÁTREPÜLNI FÖLÖTT? I cannot understand, where FÖLÖTT comes from?

1 year ago

96314081311257

Fölött just means "above", so the flying takes place above the teachers. I'm not sure how I'd try to recreate the Hungarian sentence in English...

1 year ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

For my understanding, flying across, could happen above or below the Kindergarten teachers. Many people or things could fly across them at the same time even.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

You are right, this is weird. My suggestion would be "flying across above...".

1 year ago

JanTatouse
JanTatouse

In my opinion, "flying over" is good enough. But having such difficult-to-translate terms in the course should have been avoided.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Flying over" sounds perfect, thank you! And yes, the course could have focused more on trying to teach some practical skills first.

1 year ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

im not native english speaker, but can you really use "across under" in the same syntagm? Across has meaning of on the surface or area (across the floor). So using some other directional word seems wrong.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Their suggested 'solution' in English is "We are flying above over the kindergarten teachers." Meanwhile the more literal version isn't accepted: "Mi is repülünk az óvónőkon át".

    EditDelete1 year ago

RyagonIV
    RyagonIV

    That sounds more like "through the kindergarten teachers".

    6 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Pöcs, tanúlj már meg magyarul.

      EditDelete6 months ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      Tanulok, de a magyar nehéz. :´)

      How would you translate "through the kindergarten teachers", then?

      6 months ago

ElieElKhou1

      Why isn't it: Mi is repülünk át az óvónők fölött? Isn't ''Mi is'' the focus in the sentence?

      1 year ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      No, it's not the focus. But you can make it so, so your sentence is good as well. :)

      6 months ago

clairelanc3
      clairelanc3

      Apparently the sentence was wrong. It seems stupid enough to fly ACROSS the kindergarten teachers but ABOVE which should have been FÖLÖTT was not written!

      7 months ago

clairelanc3
      clairelanc3

      The meaning is not very clear. And since the sentence was weird why not "átrépülünk az óvónőket "? Stupid,but not worse...

      1 month ago

RyagonIV
      RyagonIV

      If you use átrepül with the accusative, you need to remember to use the definite conjugation: Mi is átrepüljük az óvónőket.

      I'm not sure what exactly the English sentence is trying to express, so that would be as good a translation as any.

      1 month ago