1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is probably still asleep."

"He is probably still asleep."

Translation:Er schläft wahrscheinlich noch.

February 27, 2013

47 Comments


Zackpunk

I wasn't sure what to do with this translation because in the English version, "asleep" is not a verb, it's an adjective. The correct translation for DL's solution, "Er schläft wahrscheinlich noch" is actually "He probably still sleeps," or "he is probably still sleeping." To say "he is probably still asleep" may convey the same idea, but it's a different way of saying it.


christian

In German, you have to use a verb. The literal translation of "asleep" is "schlafend", but it only works as an attributive adjective, not as a predicative adjective.


jimmykruspe

"Er ist wahrscheinlich noch schlafend" is also not accepted...


christian

"schlafend" can't be used as a predicative adjective. It has to be followed by a noun.


BuffDoge

why isn't it

"Er schlaeft noch wahrscheinlich." or "Wahrscheinlich schlaeft er noch."?


andrey420

No it doesn't have to. It's the same like "ein rotes Hemd = ein Hemd ist rot"


christian

Sorry, you're wrong.


LadyInTheTrees

Could you also say "er schläft wohl noch"?


redorff

"Er ist wahrscheinlich noch eingeschlafen" is not good?


christian

"einschlafen" means "to fall asleep".


CharafFergali

Why does noch have to come before wahrscheinlich and not after ? Is there no explanation to that ? We'll just get it with practice ?


Cranky45

Is there a reason that Er schlaft warscheinslich immer noch is wrong?


JackBond

Oh! I think I might know this one!

I read once that "immer noch" is usually used to refer to something continuing despite your wishes. So it would be used for something that can't be helped from continuing. Therefore it has slightly negative connotations.

Aber wenn ein Muttersprachler es besser weiß, korrigieren Sie mich.


Immolatrix

I'm not a native speaker and nobody told me this, but from my experience, it seems to me that "noch" is "still, yet" and "immer noch" is even more ongoing; kind of like, "STILL [after ALL that!]".

Es ist 8 Uhr am Morgen. Er schläft noch.

Nun ist es 15:00. Er schläft immer noch. Da muss er krank sein.


HelcioTJ

I ask [almost] the same.

Is "Er schläft wahrscheinlich immer noch" wrong?


Aleema-Imran

A lot of people have asked this before. But I can't find a convincing explanation. So here it goes again:

What is the difference in the meaning of the following:

  1. Er schläft wahrscheinlich noch
  2. Er schläft noch wahrscheinlich
  3. Wahrscheinlich schläft er noch
  4. Noch schläft er wahrscheinlich

How do we know where to put noch to mean what?


mizinamo

2 and 4 just sound wrong to me.

1 and 3 seem to convey pretty much the same meaning to me.


AmitKabiraj

Why 2 and 4 wrong??


Uchay001

Wahrscheinlich schläft er noch was marked correct.. I guess I'm finally getting the hang of German's frustrating word order :-)


dermario

I think noch before something usually refers to the something. E.g. noch ein mal bitte. One more time please. In simple structures that implies noch goes at the end.


kiwon.hwan

Why not "Er schläft vielleicht immer noch"?


MatouKrati1

Vielleicht schlaft er noch. Das soll gut sein oder? That should be correct??


salgsalg

Position of "wahrscheinlich" -

"wahrscheinlich" is modifying "noch", so "wahrscheinlich" precedes "noch".

Another example -

If the adverb is modifying "nicht", "nicht" follows that adverb.

Example -

They probably aren't playing. Sie spielen wahrscheinlich nicht.

"wahrscheinlich" is an adverb and in this example, modifies "nicht".

The German sentence in the above example can also be written as -

Wahrscheinlich spielen sie nicht.


vinnieholmes847

Is it alright if I use "Vielleicht schläft er noch"?


JackBond

That would be "Maybe he's still sleeping". I wouldn't consider that an accurate translation, even if it may be remotely close in meaning.


rokas768126

Why "vielleicht" does not fit here?


mizinamo

Why "vielleicht" does not fit here?

Because vielleicht means "perhaps" (low probability), not "probably" (high probability).


ThatOtherOneDude

"Er schläft wahrscheinlich weiter" passt nicht zu?


CharafFergali

But ''weiter'' doens't mean ''still'', does it?


jargos

Why not "Wahrscheinlich er schläft noch" ?


JackBond

You could probably say "Wahrscheinlich schläft er noch", but not "Wahrscheinlich er schläft noch" because the verb has to come second as a rule.


OldMansChild

Duolingo gives me this translation: Er wird wohl noch schlafen, probably because I put wohl there. But how does this one work?


mizinamo

wohl can mean something like "I imagine that..." or "I suppose that...".


OldMansChild

And what about "Er wird..."? Does this imply something like "he will still be asleep", "It will be that he is still sleeping"?


mizinamo

Ah I see. No, that's just idiomatic, I would say.

Das wird schon stimmen, for example, doesn't mean "that is going to be correct" (future) but simply "I suppose that's correct".

It's a bit like "Tom will be asleep by now" which also simply means "I expect that Tom is asleep by now" and doesn't imply a future meaning.


karen3388008

The sleeping beauty in this case is him. He is probably still asleep. ;) Er ist wahrscheinlich noch eingeschlafen. Because there was a "probably" we had to put "wahrscheinlich" because it is continual...

When it is "He is still asleep" it simply translates to -> "Er schläft immer noch" Z.b. Lass ihm in Ruhe, Er schläft immer noch.


Naomi845804

Could you say "Er ist wahrscheinlich noch im Schlaf"?

Is that grammatically correct? If it is correct, is it perhaps an unusual way of saying it?


mizinamo

Could you say "Er ist wahrscheinlich noch im Schlaf"?

Is that grammatically correct?

Grammatically correct, yes. Like "He is probably still inside the sleep." is grammatically correct.

I don't think anyone would say it like that, though.


DBlomgren2

"He sleeps probably still."

I need many examples of this pattern to learn it. Can Duolingo explain the pattern in future tips please?


WandaGraha

What not "Wahrscheinlich schläft er wieder."?


mizinamo

What not "Wahrscheinlich schläft er wieder."?

wieder means "again", not "still".


VitorAbreu210442

Wieso ist "Wahrscheinlich schläft er immer noch" falsch?


dinghao42

' Noch ' is an ' adverb ' ( and an ' adjective ' ), and in this case, ' noch ' is a time adverb, being modified by the adverb, ' wahrscheinlich '.


manthropology

I put "Er ist wahrscheinlich schlafend noch" but I'm not sure why it was marked wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.