"He is probably still asleep."

Translation:Er schläft wahrscheinlich noch.

2/27/2013, 3:43:45 AM

30 Comments


augustoberziner

Why is "Er schläft noch wahrscheinlich" wrong?

2/8/2014, 5:52:28 PM

andrey013

Yes. What is wrong with "noch" placement? Why is "Er schläft noch wahrscheinlich" wrong?

4/1/2014, 3:12:31 PM

Pat211087

There seems to be no answer for this in 4 years. I would like to know as I've made the same mistake.

1/1/2019, 10:16:31 AM

AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I was wondering... I actually thought that it HAD to go before wahrscheinlich.

6/27/2014, 7:40:37 PM

jimmykruspe

"Er ist wahrscheinlich noch schlafend" is also not accepted...

1/22/2014, 1:31:00 PM

christian
Mod

"schlafend" can't be used as a predicative adjective. It has to be followed by a noun.

7/30/2014, 5:29:23 PM

dschaeson2302

why isn't it

"Er schlaeft noch wahrscheinlich." or "Wahrscheinlich schlaeft er noch."?

6/24/2016, 8:31:34 PM

LadyInTheTrees

Could you also say "er schläft wohl noch"?

2/27/2013, 3:43:45 AM

christian
Mod

Yes.

2/27/2013, 10:12:17 PM

zackpunk

I wasn't sure what to do with this translation because in the English version, "asleep" is not a verb, it's an adjective. The correct translation for DL's solution, "Er schläft wahrscheinlich noch" is actually "He probably still sleeps," or "he is probably still sleeping." To say "he is probably still asleep" may convey the same idea, but it's a different way of saying it.

7/30/2014, 5:19:30 PM

christian
Mod

In German, you have to use a verb. The literal translation of "asleep" is "schlafend", but it only works as an attributive adjective, not as a predicative adjective.

7/30/2014, 5:27:21 PM

redorff

"Er ist wahrscheinlich noch eingeschlafen" is not good?

12/31/2013, 4:43:27 PM

christian
Mod

"einschlafen" means "to fall asleep".

7/30/2014, 5:31:30 PM

Cranky45

Is there a reason that Er schlaft warscheinslich immer noch is wrong?

7/5/2014, 12:42:34 AM

JackBond

Oh! I think I might know this one!

I read once that "immer noch" is usually used to refer to something continuing despite your wishes. So it would be used for something that can't be helped from continuing. Therefore it has slightly negative connotations.

Aber wenn ein Muttersprachler es besser weiß, korrigieren Sie mich.

1/19/2015, 5:00:21 AM

Immolatrix

I'm not a native speaker and nobody told me this, but from my experience, it seems to me that "noch" is "still, yet" and "immer noch" is even more ongoing; kind of like, "STILL [after ALL that!]".

Es ist 8 Uhr am Morgen. Er schläft noch.

Nun ist es 15:00. Er schläft immer noch. Da muss er krank sein.

1/19/2016, 6:28:36 AM

HelcioTJ

I ask [almost] the same.

Is "Er schläft wahrscheinlich immer noch" wrong?

7/27/2014, 8:41:43 PM

dermario

I think noch before something usually refers to the something. E.g. noch ein mal bitte. One more time please. In simple structures that implies noch goes at the end.

6/29/2014, 9:37:59 AM

MatouKrati1

Vielleicht schlaft er noch. Das soll gut sein oder? That should be correct??

2/14/2017, 3:57:03 PM

vinnieholmes847

Is it alright if I use "Vielleicht schläft er noch"?

4/18/2016, 8:57:32 AM

JackBond

That would be "Maybe he's still sleeping". I wouldn't consider that an accurate translation, even if it may be remotely close in meaning.

4/18/2016, 11:57:55 PM

kiwon.hwan

Why not "Er schläft vielleicht immer noch"?

8/18/2016, 7:02:49 AM

jargos

Why not "Wahrscheinlich er schläft noch" ?

4/29/2017, 11:52:55 PM

JackBond

You could probably say "Wahrscheinlich schläft er noch", but not "Wahrscheinlich er schläft noch" because the verb has to come second as a rule.

4/30/2017, 2:18:53 AM

kid_of_old_man

Duolingo gives me this translation: Er wird wohl noch schlafen, probably because I put wohl there. But how does this one work?

6/28/2017, 2:43:55 PM

mizinamo
Mod

wohl can mean something like "I imagine that..." or "I suppose that...".

6/28/2017, 3:10:42 PM

kid_of_old_man

And what about "Er wird..."? Does this imply something like "he will still be asleep", "It will be that he is still sleeping"?

6/29/2017, 3:11:14 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Ah I see. No, that's just idiomatic, I would say.

Das wird schon stimmen, for example, doesn't mean "that is going to be correct" (future) but simply "I suppose that's correct".

It's a bit like "Tom will be asleep by now" which also simply means "I expect that Tom is asleep by now" and doesn't imply a future meaning.

6/29/2017, 3:35:20 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.