1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is probably still asleep."

"He is probably still asleep."

Translation:Er schläft wahrscheinlich noch.

February 27, 2013

43 Comments


augustoberziner

Why is "Er schläft noch wahrscheinlich" wrong?


andrey013

Yes. What is wrong with "noch" placement? Why is "Er schläft noch wahrscheinlich" wrong?


Pat211087

There seems to be no answer for this in 4 years. I would like to know as I've made the same mistake.


key561740

It's the wrong word order - can't explain the grammatic, but it sounds very weird to a native speaker.


AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I was wondering... I actually thought that it HAD to go before wahrscheinlich.


jimmykruspe

"Er ist wahrscheinlich noch schlafend" is also not accepted...


christian

"schlafend" can't be used as a predicative adjective. It has to be followed by a noun.


TheNewDawn.

why isn't it

"Er schlaeft noch wahrscheinlich." or "Wahrscheinlich schlaeft er noch."?


andrey420

No it doesn't have to. It's the same like "ein rotes Hemd = ein Hemd ist rot"


christian

Sorry, you're wrong.


Zackpunk

I wasn't sure what to do with this translation because in the English version, "asleep" is not a verb, it's an adjective. The correct translation for DL's solution, "Er schläft wahrscheinlich noch" is actually "He probably still sleeps," or "he is probably still sleeping." To say "he is probably still asleep" may convey the same idea, but it's a different way of saying it.


christian

In German, you have to use a verb. The literal translation of "asleep" is "schlafend", but it only works as an attributive adjective, not as a predicative adjective.


LadyInTheTrees

Could you also say "er schläft wohl noch"?


redorff

"Er ist wahrscheinlich noch eingeschlafen" is not good?


christian

"einschlafen" means "to fall asleep".


Cranky45

Is there a reason that Er schlaft warscheinslich immer noch is wrong?


JackBond

Oh! I think I might know this one!

I read once that "immer noch" is usually used to refer to something continuing despite your wishes. So it would be used for something that can't be helped from continuing. Therefore it has slightly negative connotations.

Aber wenn ein Muttersprachler es besser weiß, korrigieren Sie mich.


Immolatrix

I'm not a native speaker and nobody told me this, but from my experience, it seems to me that "noch" is "still, yet" and "immer noch" is even more ongoing; kind of like, "STILL [after ALL that!]".

Es ist 8 Uhr am Morgen. Er schläft noch.

Nun ist es 15:00. Er schläft immer noch. Da muss er krank sein.


HelcioTJ

I ask [almost] the same.

Is "Er schläft wahrscheinlich immer noch" wrong?


dermario

I think noch before something usually refers to the something. E.g. noch ein mal bitte. One more time please. In simple structures that implies noch goes at the end.


MatouKrati1

Vielleicht schlaft er noch. Das soll gut sein oder? That should be correct??


CharafFergali

Why does noch have to come before wahrscheinlich and not after ? Is there no explanation to that ? We'll just get it with practice ?


vinnieholmes847

Is it alright if I use "Vielleicht schläft er noch"?


JackBond

That would be "Maybe he's still sleeping". I wouldn't consider that an accurate translation, even if it may be remotely close in meaning.


kiwon.hwan

Why not "Er schläft vielleicht immer noch"?


jargos

Why not "Wahrscheinlich er schläft noch" ?


JackBond

You could probably say "Wahrscheinlich schläft er noch", but not "Wahrscheinlich er schläft noch" because the verb has to come second as a rule.


OldMansChild

Duolingo gives me this translation: Er wird wohl noch schlafen, probably because I put wohl there. But how does this one work?


mizinamo

wohl can mean something like "I imagine that..." or "I suppose that...".


OldMansChild

And what about "Er wird..."? Does this imply something like "he will still be asleep", "It will be that he is still sleeping"?


mizinamo

Ah I see. No, that's just idiomatic, I would say.

Das wird schon stimmen, for example, doesn't mean "that is going to be correct" (future) but simply "I suppose that's correct".

It's a bit like "Tom will be asleep by now" which also simply means "I expect that Tom is asleep by now" and doesn't imply a future meaning.


karen3388008

The sleeping beauty in this case is him. He is probably still asleep. ;) Er ist wahrscheinlich noch eingeschlafen. Because there was a "probably" we had to put "wahrscheinlich" because it is continual...

When it is "He is still asleep" it simply translates to -> "Er schläft immer noch" Z.b. Lass ihm in Ruhe, Er schläft immer noch.


rokas768126

Why "vielleicht" does not fit here?


mizinamo

Why "vielleicht" does not fit here?

Because vielleicht means "perhaps" (low probability), not "probably" (high probability).


NaomiMunro

Could you say "Er ist wahrscheinlich noch im Schlaf"?

Is that grammatically correct? If it is correct, is it perhaps an unusual way of saying it?


mizinamo

Could you say "Er ist wahrscheinlich noch im Schlaf"?

Is that grammatically correct?

Grammatically correct, yes. Like "He is probably still inside the sleep." is grammatically correct.

I don't think anyone would say it like that, though.


DBlomgren2

"He sleeps probably still."

I need many examples of this pattern to learn it. Can Duolingo explain the pattern in future tips please?


WandaGraha

What not "Wahrscheinlich schläft er wieder."?


mizinamo

What not "Wahrscheinlich schläft er wieder."?

wieder means "again", not "still".


manthropology

I put "Er ist wahrscheinlich schlafend noch" but I'm not sure why it was marked wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.