Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My sister's suitcase is big."

Translation:La maleta de mi hermana es grande.

5 years ago

22 Comments


Sharlok71
Sharlok71

Why do I need to put "la" i.e. la maleta? I just wrote maleta de mi hermana es grande and it showed as incorrect.

4 years ago

fizion

If you start a sentence with a noun, it needs to be preceded by a definitive article or an indefinite article. However, in this case because they are specifying a particular suitcase of our sister, you need to put the definite article (la)

4 years ago

Sharlok71
Sharlok71

Thanks :)

4 years ago

Flavorable

Mi hermanas maleta es grande doesn't work?

5 years ago

rspreng

Nope. Not at all ;) No apostrophes as possessives in Spanish, no "my sister's"

5 years ago

G-Chi
G-Chi

I still dont get it though.

4 years ago

Stalthdan

You can't say "my sister's suitcase" in Spanish; instead, you say "the suitcase of my sister" which in Spanish would be "la maleta de mi hermana".

3 years ago

Simbob88

I started typing "mi hermanas..." But instinctively knew it was wrong (wasn't sure why). I thinkthis duo lingo lark works ;)

3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Thank you I get it now.

2 years ago

smellyeye

Why is it 'es grande', and not 'está grande'?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

The suitcase will not change size i.e. permanent. and if it were estar it has to fit into a category in PLACE (Position, location, action, condition or emotion). It is a Description therefore use SER ("D"OCTOR). Hope this helps

5 years ago

smellyeye

thank you :))

5 years ago

im_jussmecc

how come there is extra in it

3 years ago

stephanie.1069

Why does largo not work?

4 years ago

Ashley_EE

I believe largo translates to "long" rather than "large."

4 years ago

Goxoa

In this case it could be 'larga' (instead of largo) since 'la maleta' is a feminine noun. Maybe larga will work?

2 years ago

AngelaMitc8

Why doesn't gran work?

2 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

Because gran is placed in front of the noun, with a slightly different meaning.

<noun> grande means that the noun in question is big (relating to spacial dimensions). gran <noun> means the noun is great (relating to how noteworthy or fantastic it is).

So for instance a chair can be really big, when it's as high as a house. But a person might be really great if they've done some amazing deed - like build duolingo ;)

2 years ago

MitchellMa650260

Why is it "de"and not "del"

1 year ago

zorqie
zorqie

Del = de + el (masculine) so it can't be used with feminine hermana. Moreover, with short possessive adjectives (like "mi") you don't use definitive articles. So it's never "de la mi" or "del mi"

4 months ago

Steffen0402

Seriously? I put di instead of de, and was pretty proud of myself as the rest was right, and i got no credit for the 98% that was right!

6 months ago

Lance340833

I think it's an error but it said the answer is "El maletin..." Maletin is a briefcase (I think).

3 months ago