"We run around the building."

Translation:Noi alergăm în jurul clădirii.

April 1, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mondori

Can a native speaker clarify whether this means the same as imprejur? In English, "running around" can mean literally circumnavigating an object - running in a circle around the building arriving back where you started - or it can mean randomly running with no particular route - like you could "run around" in front of the building. To me "in jurul" means the second meaning, running around in the vicinity of the building, and the first meaning should involve imprejur rather than in jurul. Thank you!


8OhQ2fAw

Could anyone explain the differences between în jurul, din jurul and împrejurul?


suikoalap

alergăm împrejurul clădirii is not accepted?


coinaday

Why "clădirii" and not "clădirea"? Is this plural for some reason?


8OhQ2fAw

This is not plural but articulated dative feminin. The dative feminin has the same form as nominative plural and the second i is the article.


David-Herron

I used "fugim" and got marked wrong. Does that mean a different kind of "run" than "alergam"?

FWIW - Reverso translates both to the same English:

https://context.reverso.net/translation/romanian-english/Noi+fugim+%C3%AEn+jurul+cl%C4%83dirii.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.