Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Où est le thé au lait ?"

Translation:Where is the tea with milk?

5 years ago

69 Comments


hanbi01
hanbi01

Y is every one so obsessed with comparing French with English? Guys, seriously, you're learning a whole new language. stop making excuses for your wrong answers. If you got it wrong, get it in your head and move on!

5 years ago

MIDORIMERCI

It is very hard to learn a new language especially when you're not in an environment speaking it so naturally you compare it to English to make some logic of it. And you're comment is not comforting anyone struggling with it at all, you're so cool. Don't be such a donkey.

3 years ago

BogumiFran

your*

5 months ago

kallistabey

i agree

2 years ago

thesylvan

Sitesurf, where are you? The masses need your guidance.

4 years ago

Coru

Why do they use au instead of avec?

5 years ago

flomingoz

My understanding (which may be flawed) is such: au is a 'contraction' of à+le. So thé au lait = thé à le lait (but the latter is not grammatically correct!). Or, in other words, tea in the milk. Avec is (I think) 'with' in the sense as together.

5 years ago

CatherineKr

I would be grateful if I am explained it in general. There are million expressions like this one: la soupe à l'oignon, café au lait, la tarte au saumon etc, etc. Why C+le or à +la, why not "avec"? Why à, why not de?

4 years ago

mauricecherry

Flomingoz is correct!

5 years ago

GAURAVPARI6

Don't we say "milk in the tea" or "tea with milk"?

1 month ago

JoshuaBaerwald

Think of it as this: when we order something with ice cream, it's not "avec mode," it's "a la mode." In this case it's a le which is why it's au, but same idea

3 years ago

EminaCoralic

Weird sentence...

5 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

How so?

4 years ago

EminaCoralic

No tea with milk in Austria... Therefore confusal ensued. :)

4 years ago

Paul_W
Paul_W

I wonder if we (the English) got the concept from India. I assume we did, as their chai is of course famous for being brewed with milk, and some cardamom. Very nice.

4 years ago

JoseQu

yes, we don' t drink milk with tea either in Peru but i will give it a try

4 years ago

stephyrae1
stephyrae1

C'est si bon! Make sure it's a black, earl grey or quel que chose comme ca. Fruit/citrus teas tend to curdle the milk

3 years ago

mauricecherry

"But I'm just saying that the translation in English is not what we have in our usage."

You've never had tea with milk (or milk tea)? The sentence is translated based on the words supplied. Might want to take up that issue of cultural meaning with Duolingo. :-)

5 years ago

unclefay

Yes, of course I've had tea with milk in it. But I wouldn't ask, "Can I have a tea with milk?" or "Can I have milk tea?" Perhaps you only drink coffee?

:)

5 years ago

mauricecherry

Not a coffee fan, actually. But I do ask for tea with milk/cream (or milk tea if we're talking boba).

5 years ago

Rayne_
Rayne_

"Can I have milk tea?" is not an unusual question to ask, and I live in a country where people speak English very fluently.

4 years ago

MotoAdrenaline

In canada no one would ever ask that, but i don't doubt that it makes sense in other countries.

4 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

The only person I've ever heard ask this question in English was an American in Japan.

On the other hand, it was me. So I'm not complaining.

3 years ago

DuFarge

May I guess one would never say 'ou est le the avec du lait'? (can't make accents here sorry).

5 years ago

waphle
waphle

Oh, I found the great answer to this question that someone else posted. More detailed than mine:

From Andrew8510's comment at http://duolingo.com/#/comment/135918:

In french there are some ways to name the meals, depending on the main ingredient or a secondary ingredient, form of preparation.

1) To state the main ingredient they use "de":

Une salade de tomates (it's made mainly of tomatoes)

Une compote de pommes (main ingredient is apple)

Notice in these previous examples that "de" never changes no matter the gender or number of the words used.

2) To state an important ingredient, aroma or form of preparation they use: au, aux (contractions of "à le" and "à les"), à l', á la

Examples

Une mousse au chocolat (it's a chocolate flavored mousse)

Un yaourt aux fraises (it's a strawberry flavored yogurt)

Du poulet à l'estragon (a way of cooking the chicken)

Des pâtes à la bolognaise (a way of cooking the pasta)

  • Source: Alter Ego. Methode de Frances. A1. Page 115
5 years ago

abhishekaditya21

Thanks so much, there was so much discussion on this page, but this is the only one that was needed here.

4 years ago

waphle
waphle

Yup, don't use "avec" here.

Someone else gave a really great explanation of the difference in a different discussion thread, but I can't find it anymore! Perhaps there should be a Duolingo wiki reference? But I'll try my best to explain!

"À + definite article" and its contractions (au/a la/a l'/aux) are always used when talking about the ingredients and flavoring of food, or the style in which it is prepared, even if the English equivalent might use "with."

Otherwise, "avec" is used in most situations where one would use "with" in English, just not when talking about.

Here are some delicious examples:

  • coq au vin (chicken braised in wine)
  • poisson au four (oven-baked fish)
  • la soupe à l'oignon (onion soup)
  • tarte aux pommes (apple pie/tart)
  • pain au chocolat (heaven!)
5 years ago

abhishekaditya21

Wow, It reminded me of Masterchef, and all their French chefs; Coq au vin has been cooked so many times on TV. It has become easier to remember now.

4 years ago

JohnD27

Would it be correct to translate from french to "Where is the milk tea"? I have never heard the phrase "milk tea" in English, but in terms of French grammar it seems okay.

4 years ago

markce

In England, which is where people speak English, tea always comes with milk unless you specify otherwise! So in England, you could simply say "Where is the cup of tea?" Or in this case, "Where is the milk for my tea (haven't you forgotten something)?"

3 years ago

HvYHkGOO

Not in other countries ..tea /coffee can be black or with milk

1 year ago

cwdwalker

tea (i.e. with milk); milky tea (with extra milk) or black tea (no milk). Never have I heard the phrase 'Milk tea' in my 47 years in UK!

3 years ago

LittleAlchemist

milk tea? as in tapioca? i love milk tea? WHERE IS IT?!!

2 years ago

DanielHaoca

bubble tea for life

3 weeks ago

Toblerone
Toblerone

Sometimes speaking French is just a series of grunts...

1 year ago

unclefay

I also would say white tea. If we're going to translate usefully.

5 years ago

BlackSea
BlackSea

But that's not any type of tea (say white or whatever tea). This is tea with milk. Just like coffee with milk - café au lait.

5 years ago

mauricecherry

But then the sentence would be "Où est le thé blanc?"

5 years ago

unclefay

If you were being literal, perhaps. But in English the usage is 'A white tea'. We would never ask for a tea with milk. The same as the French (if they could make a decent cup of tea) would never ask "Où est le thé blanc?"

5 years ago

mauricecherry

Then it wouldn't be translated as "white tea"; that's a specific kind of tea.

5 years ago

unclefay

Well we would ask for a white tea; or a white tea. Usage is the same in English in both instances.

5 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

"Nobody would ask the question "where is the tea with milk?""

I'm somebody. I'd ask this. Thus, you're incorrect. I see nothing wrong with the sentence.

5 years ago

mauricecherry

White tea = thé blanc Tea with milk = thé au lait

5 years ago

unclefay

I know what the French for the hot wet stuff is. But I'm just saying that the translation in English is not what we have in our usage. Nobody would ask the question "where is the tea with milk?", so why would you translate the French into such a mangled sentence?

5 years ago

lovedino

Not in the US.

5 years ago

angelriv17

Does "oú", "ou" and "au" sound the same?? I just can't hear the difference

4 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

"Où" and "ou" do sound the same (like 'oo' in English). "Au" sounds like the beginning of 'oh'.

4 years ago

Dritjon

is it correct : "Le thé"? Dont we say "Du thé"?

4 years ago

Awwami
Awwami

We use "le" because the tea is specified, as you would say in English; where is THE tea?

4 years ago

r3ck0rd
r3ck0rd

Milk tea!! Teh Tarik (Singaporean/Malaysian/Hokkien drink haha)

4 years ago

kcneuro39

milk with tea seems like an odd combination. is that actually a standard drink in France?

4 years ago

SoniaMenez1

Why is the English translation 'milk tea", but not "tea with milk"? I find it more natural as a generic English speaker to say "tea with milk"; "milk tea" sounds more regional/ethnic

3 years ago

PedronoDuo

Does some know if this voice in Duolingo speaks naturally? I think the voice has a pause after thé, and I don't know if this is the french way of speak.

3 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

Why isn't it, "Where is the tea to the milk?" It looks correct too.

3 years ago

haedehr

What's the different between 'au' and 'du/de'?

3 years ago

JamieBarrett1.5

Au - of/at/to. Du - the/some/a. De - of/from/about.

1 year ago

haedehr

No, what I meant is 'thé au lait' and 'thé du lait'

1 year ago

jmani

Tea and milk is weird

3 years ago

VincentMZY

I guess it's the "milk tea", and we have that in China a lot.

2 years ago

pp65
pp65

Most people in India have milk in their tea, though the ratio of water to milk varies a lot.

2 years ago

ArdeJohnson

I've heard that's a typically British thing.

2 years ago

JamieBarrett1.5

WHERE IS THE MILKY TEA?

1 year ago

evieh94
evieh94

The pronunciation of the 'le' in this example sounds like 'il'

1 year ago

JasHendry17

this sentence does not really make sense???

1 year ago

Hazhan1

Why noy avec why au?

11 months ago

Hz07h

"Milk tea" is not said in British English.

To an adult, it can sound infantile to simply say these two nouns together.

Instead, "milky tea", "tea with milk" and "tea, white" (although potentially this could refer to some kind of white tea leaf) are commonly used.

Most people drink tea with milk so in practice, just "tea" will suffice. If you want it without milk, you're best to say "tea without milk", "black tea", "tea, black", "tea, no milk" etc.

It's also best to say "with sugar" or "no sugar" too, or else you might not get it to your taste!

I recently, frequently, heard "milk tea" used in India. I think this is some kind of mis-translation from British English which has entered common useage.

5 months ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Just like italian patterns. I see..

2 months ago

arandaneri
arandaneri

Yeah!

Think of:

au/aux/ à la/ à l"

as a way to prepare or do something:

"Au" naturel- the natural way...;-)

Des oeufs "à la" Mexicaine - Mexican style eggs.

...etc, etc.

1 week ago

AmitVaid3

In the audio, only four words are audible.

This sentence can be EASILY pronounced with all the SIX WORDS CLEARLY AUDIBLE.

I am learning French, but think that if this is genuine French pronunciation, then may be it's time for CHANGE.

Any language MUST be pronounced in a way that EACH AND EVERY WORD is CLEARLY AUDIBLE. If that's not the case, language pronunciation needs modification!!!

Intent of a language is EASY COMMUNICATION with each and everyone on the planet.

5 months ago