" est le thé au lait ?"

Translation:Where is the tea with milk?

6 years ago

38 Comments


hanbi01

Y is every one so obsessed with comparing French with English? Guys, seriously, you're learning a whole new language. stop making excuses for your wrong answers. If you got it wrong, get it in your head and move on!

5 years ago

MIDORIMERCI

It is very hard to learn a new language especially when you're not in an environment speaking it so naturally you compare it to English to make some logic of it. And you're comment is not comforting anyone struggling with it at all, you're so cool. Don't be such a donkey.

4 years ago

kallistabey

i agree

3 years ago

thesylvan

Sitesurf, where are you? The masses need your guidance.

5 years ago

Coru

Why do they use au instead of avec?

6 years ago

flomingoz

My understanding (which may be flawed) is such: au is a 'contraction' of à+le. So thé au lait = thé à le lait (but the latter is not grammatically correct!). Or, in other words, tea in the milk. Avec is (I think) 'with' in the sense as together.

6 years ago

CatherineKr

I would be grateful if I am explained it in general. There are million expressions like this one: la soupe à l'oignon, café au lait, la tarte au saumon etc, etc. Why C+le or à +la, why not "avec"? Why à, why not de?

5 years ago

GAURAVPARI6

Don't we say "milk in the tea" or "tea with milk"?

6 months ago

JoshuaBaerwald

Think of it as this: when we order something with ice cream, it's not "avec mode," it's "a la mode." In this case it's a le which is why it's au, but same idea

4 years ago

LeKakapoVert72

I think that with food, you use à la/au/aux instead of avec to say "with".

2 months ago

mauricecherry

"But I'm just saying that the translation in English is not what we have in our usage."

You've never had tea with milk (or milk tea)? The sentence is translated based on the words supplied. Might want to take up that issue of cultural meaning with Duolingo. :-)

5 years ago

DuFarge

May I guess one would never say 'ou est le the avec du lait'? (can't make accents here sorry).

5 years ago

waphle

Oh, I found the great answer to this question that someone else posted. More detailed than mine:

From Andrew8510's comment at http://duolingo.com/#/comment/135918:

In french there are some ways to name the meals, depending on the main ingredient or a secondary ingredient, form of preparation.

1) To state the main ingredient they use "de":

Une salade de tomates (it's made mainly of tomatoes)

Une compote de pommes (main ingredient is apple)

Notice in these previous examples that "de" never changes no matter the gender or number of the words used.

2) To state an important ingredient, aroma or form of preparation they use: au, aux (contractions of "à le" and "à les"), à l', á la

Examples

Une mousse au chocolat (it's a chocolate flavored mousse)

Un yaourt aux fraises (it's a strawberry flavored yogurt)

Du poulet à l'estragon (a way of cooking the chicken)

Des pâtes à la bolognaise (a way of cooking the pasta)

  • Source: Alter Ego. Methode de Frances. A1. Page 115
5 years ago

abhishekaditya21

Thanks so much, there was so much discussion on this page, but this is the only one that was needed here.

5 years ago

waphle

Yup, don't use "avec" here.

Someone else gave a really great explanation of the difference in a different discussion thread, but I can't find it anymore! Perhaps there should be a Duolingo wiki reference? But I'll try my best to explain!

"À + definite article" and its contractions (au/a la/a l'/aux) are always used when talking about the ingredients and flavoring of food, or the style in which it is prepared, even if the English equivalent might use "with."

Otherwise, "avec" is used in most situations where one would use "with" in English, just not when talking about.

Here are some delicious examples:

  • coq au vin (chicken braised in wine)
  • poisson au four (oven-baked fish)
  • la soupe à l'oignon (onion soup)
  • tarte aux pommes (apple pie/tart)
  • pain au chocolat (heaven!)
5 years ago

abhishekaditya21

Wow, It reminded me of Masterchef, and all their French chefs; Coq au vin has been cooked so many times on TV. It has become easier to remember now.

5 years ago

angelriv17

Does "oú", "ou" and "au" sound the same?? I just can't hear the difference

5 years ago

oppikoppi

"Où" and "ou" do sound the same (like 'oo' in English). "Au" sounds like the beginning of 'oh'.

5 years ago

Dritjon

is it correct : "Le thé"? Dont we say "Du thé"?

5 years ago

Awwami

We use "le" because the tea is specified, as you would say in English; where is THE tea?

4 years ago

JohnD27

Would it be correct to translate from french to "Where is the milk tea"? I have never heard the phrase "milk tea" in English, but in terms of French grammar it seems okay.

4 years ago

markce

In England, which is where people speak English, tea always comes with milk unless you specify otherwise! So in England, you could simply say "Where is the cup of tea?" Or in this case, "Where is the milk for my tea (haven't you forgotten something)?"

4 years ago

HvYHkGOO

Not in other countries ..tea /coffee can be black or with milk

1 year ago

cwdwalker

tea (i.e. with milk); milky tea (with extra milk) or black tea (no milk). Never have I heard the phrase 'Milk tea' in my 47 years in UK!

3 years ago

haedehr

What's the different between 'au' and 'du/de'?

3 years ago

Toblerone

Sometimes speaking French is just a series of grunts...

2 years ago

Hazhan1

Why noy avec why au?

1 year ago

Hz07h

"Milk tea" is not said in British English.

To an adult, it can sound infantile to simply say these two nouns together.

Instead, "milky tea", "tea with milk" and "tea, white" (although potentially this could refer to some kind of white tea leaf) are commonly used.

Most people drink tea with milk so in practice, just "tea" will suffice. If you want it without milk, you're best to say "tea without milk", "black tea", "tea, black", "tea, no milk" etc.

It's also best to say "with sugar" or "no sugar" too, or else you might not get it to your taste!

I recently, frequently, heard "milk tea" used in India. I think this is some kind of mis-translation from British English which has entered common useage.

10 months ago

AmitVaid3

In the audio, only four words are audible.

This sentence can be EASILY pronounced with all the SIX WORDS CLEARLY AUDIBLE.

I am learning French, but think that if this is genuine French pronunciation, then may be it's time for CHANGE.

Any language MUST be pronounced in a way that EACH AND EVERY WORD is CLEARLY AUDIBLE. If that's not the case, language pronunciation needs modification!!!

Intent of a language is EASY COMMUNICATION with each and everyone on the planet.

10 months ago

arandaneri

Yeah!

Think of:

au/aux/ à la/ à l"

as a way to prepare or do something:

"Au" naturel- the natural way...;-)

Des oeufs "à la" Mexicaine - Mexican style eggs.

...etc, etc.

5 months ago

Matthew694784

The slow pronunciation is not working today on this one.

3 months ago

Brandon940180

To say "Which one is the tea with milk?", do I say "Quel est le thé au lait?"

1 month ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.