1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où est le thé au lait ?"

" est le thé au lait ?"

Translation:Where is the tea with milk?

February 27, 2013

38 Comments


hanbi01

Y is every one so obsessed with comparing French with English? Guys, seriously, you're learning a whole new language. stop making excuses for your wrong answers. If you got it wrong, get it in your head and move on!


MIDORIMERCI

It is very hard to learn a new language especially when you're not in an environment speaking it so naturally you compare it to English to make some logic of it. And you're comment is not comforting anyone struggling with it at all, you're so cool. Don't be such a donkey.


twosunsyzygy

Sitesurf, where are you? The masses need your guidance.


Coru

Why do they use au instead of avec?


flomingoz

My understanding (which may be flawed) is such: au is a 'contraction' of à+le. So thé au lait = thé à le lait (but the latter is not grammatically correct!). Or, in other words, tea in the milk. Avec is (I think) 'with' in the sense as together.


CatherineKr

I would be grateful if I am explained it in general. There are million expressions like this one: la soupe à l'oignon, café au lait, la tarte au saumon etc, etc. Why C+le or à +la, why not "avec"? Why à, why not de?


GAURAVPARIHAR

Don't we say "milk in the tea" or "tea with milk"?


JoshuaBaerwald

Think of it as this: when we order something with ice cream, it's not "avec mode," it's "a la mode." In this case it's a le which is why it's au, but same idea


LeKakapoVert72

I think that with food, you use à la/au/aux instead of avec to say "with".


mauricecherry

"But I'm just saying that the translation in English is not what we have in our usage."

You've never had tea with milk (or milk tea)? The sentence is translated based on the words supplied. Might want to take up that issue of cultural meaning with Duolingo. :-)


DuFarge

May I guess one would never say 'ou est le the avec du lait'? (can't make accents here sorry).


waphle

Oh, I found the great answer to this question that someone else posted. More detailed than mine:

From Andrew8510's comment at http://duolingo.com/#/comment/135918:

In french there are some ways to name the meals, depending on the main ingredient or a secondary ingredient, form of preparation.

1) To state the main ingredient they use "de":

Une salade de tomates (it's made mainly of tomatoes)

Une compote de pommes (main ingredient is apple)

Notice in these previous examples that "de" never changes no matter the gender or number of the words used.

2) To state an important ingredient, aroma or form of preparation they use: au, aux (contractions of "à le" and "à les"), à l', á la

Examples

Une mousse au chocolat (it's a chocolate flavored mousse)

Un yaourt aux fraises (it's a strawberry flavored yogurt)

Du poulet à l'estragon (a way of cooking the chicken)

Des pâtes à la bolognaise (a way of cooking the pasta)

  • Source: Alter Ego. Methode de Frances. A1. Page 115

abhishekaditya21

Thanks so much, there was so much discussion on this page, but this is the only one that was needed here.


waphle

Yup, don't use "avec" here.

Someone else gave a really great explanation of the difference in a different discussion thread, but I can't find it anymore! Perhaps there should be a Duolingo wiki reference? But I'll try my best to explain!

"À + definite article" and its contractions (au/a la/a l'/aux) are always used when talking about the ingredients and flavoring of food, or the style in which it is prepared, even if the English equivalent might use "with."

Otherwise, "avec" is used in most situations where one would use "with" in English, just not when talking about.

Here are some delicious examples:

  • coq au vin (chicken braised in wine)
  • poisson au four (oven-baked fish)
  • la soupe à l'oignon (onion soup)
  • tarte aux pommes (apple pie/tart)
  • pain au chocolat (heaven!)

abhishekaditya21

Wow, It reminded me of Masterchef, and all their French chefs; Coq au vin has been cooked so many times on TV. It has become easier to remember now.


angelriv17

Does "oú", "ou" and "au" sound the same?? I just can't hear the difference


oppikoppi

"Où" and "ou" do sound the same (like 'oo' in English). "Au" sounds like the beginning of 'oh'.


Dritjon

is it correct : "Le thé"? Dont we say "Du thé"?


Awwami

We use "le" because the tea is specified, as you would say in English; where is THE tea?


JohnD27

Would it be correct to translate from french to "Where is the milk tea"? I have never heard the phrase "milk tea" in English, but in terms of French grammar it seems okay.


markce

In England, which is where people speak English, tea always comes with milk unless you specify otherwise! So in England, you could simply say "Where is the cup of tea?" Or in this case, "Where is the milk for my tea (haven't you forgotten something)?"


HvYHkGOO

Not in other countries ..tea /coffee can be black or with milk


cwdwalker

tea (i.e. with milk); milky tea (with extra milk) or black tea (no milk). Never have I heard the phrase 'Milk tea' in my 47 years in UK!


haedehr

What's the different between 'au' and 'du/de'?


Toblerone

Sometimes speaking French is just a series of grunts...


Hazhan1

Why noy avec why au?


Hz07h

"Milk tea" is not said in British English.

To an adult, it can sound infantile to simply say these two nouns together.

Instead, "milky tea", "tea with milk" and "tea, white" (although potentially this could refer to some kind of white tea leaf) are commonly used.

Most people drink tea with milk so in practice, just "tea" will suffice. If you want it without milk, you're best to say "tea without milk", "black tea", "tea, black", "tea, no milk" etc.

It's also best to say "with sugar" or "no sugar" too, or else you might not get it to your taste!

I recently, frequently, heard "milk tea" used in India. I think this is some kind of mis-translation from British English which has entered common useage.


AmitVaid3

In the audio, only four words are audible.

This sentence can be EASILY pronounced with all the SIX WORDS CLEARLY AUDIBLE.

I am learning French, but think that if this is genuine French pronunciation, then may be it's time for CHANGE.

Any language MUST be pronounced in a way that EACH AND EVERY WORD is CLEARLY AUDIBLE. If that's not the case, language pronunciation needs modification!!!

Intent of a language is EASY COMMUNICATION with each and everyone on the planet.


arandaneri

Yeah!

Think of:

au/aux/ à la/ à l"

as a way to prepare or do something:

"Au" naturel- the natural way...;-)

Des oeufs "à la" Mexicaine - Mexican style eggs.

...etc, etc.


Matthew694784

The slow pronunciation is not working today on this one.


Brandon940180

To say "Which one is the tea with milk?", do I say "Quel est le thé au lait?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.