"Semeni na mwalimu"

Translation:Speak with a teacher

April 1, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Stonechat

British English uses 'speak to' someone

April 1, 2017

Gzeebzee

I believe 'speak with' is also correct although less common. 'Speak with' is closer to the swahili

May 15, 2017

TrackAttack2

If 'semeni' means speak to, why do you need na there? Wouldn't you be saying "Speak to with teacher"?

October 20, 2018

Flickter44

No. It depends on which type or form of English is used. KUSEMA: to speak. Seme-ni ( suffix -ni = you pl.). Semeni na ( na = to - U.K. English; with = U.S. English) a teacher. So, (You pl.) Speak TO a teacher (U.K. English) or (You pl.) Speak WITH a teacher (U.S. English). I hope that explains 'na' in this context...

October 28, 2018

Ama297096

Both should be accepted as correct

July 22, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.