"We are walking down the street."

Translation:Wir spazieren durch die Straße.

February 27, 2013

16 Comments


LadyInTheTrees

Could you say "wir gehen die Straße entlang"?

February 27, 2013

wataya

yes

June 22, 2013

thefrenchie

Isn't "Wir laufen die Strasse herunter." a possibility?

April 4, 2013

wataya

yes, it is.

June 22, 2013

Tertio

When the street leads uphill, you could also say "Wir laufen die Straße hinauf" - (in this case herunter and hinunter would not sound good.)

October 10, 2013

Jessi1503

Yes, I'm german so I'll know it.

October 5, 2017

Dror.Schafer

Why isn't spazieren a suitable answer?

October 15, 2013

wataya

"Spazieren" means "to stroll". Without context, it's not a good translation of 'to walk'.

October 15, 2013

pbouvier

In austria "laufen" means " to run" and you not translate "to walk " with "laufen" . So it really depens on the country your staying at

December 22, 2013

wataya

Duo uses German German.

December 22, 2013

ab2531

Why is it now accepted?

April 9, 2014

Puett

Man kann "durch" eine Stadt spazieren, aber man "geht eine Straße entlang"!

December 8, 2018

DavidGeib1

To me 'durch' means 'through', not 'down',

June 8, 2018

rsmuir

I learned entlang as an accusative preposition - with ohne, durch, für, um, gegen. However wiki shows it as two-way and some sources even suggest that it can be used genitive(ly) :-). If you go "ins Café", ins Kino, why wouldn't you "gehen entlang die Straße"....unless it has to be genitive - then I understand "entlang der Straße". Jemand hilft mir bitte :-)

June 24, 2018

rsmuir

I should have just done it correctly and then I wouldn't be so confused "Wir gehen die Straße entlang". Duh, entlang is accusative when it is properly positioned (at the end). Wir gehen entlang... would require the feminine genitive - der, which also happened to the feminine dative (this goes for plurals too). Maybe that's why some Germans just forget about genitive and use dative :-)

June 24, 2018

LICA98

how come durch isn't at the end here

October 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.