1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are walking down the stre…

"We are walking down the street."

Translation:Wir spazieren durch die Straße.

February 27, 2013

28 Comments


LadyInTheTrees

Could you say "wir gehen die Straße entlang"?


acqualinda

Wir gehen die Straße entlang, not accepted for me so have reported it. (May 2020).


thefrenchie

Isn't "Wir laufen die Strasse herunter." a possibility?


Tertio

When the street leads uphill, you could also say "Wir laufen die Straße hinauf" - (in this case herunter and hinunter would not sound good.)


Jessi1503

Yes, I'm german so I'll know it.


Puett

Man kann "durch" eine Stadt spazieren, aber man "geht eine Straße entlang"!


DavidGeib1

To me 'durch' means 'through', not 'down',


OldMate2

And in many ways, durch does mean through. The problem is that it's a preposition. In both languages, we use different prepositions with different verbs making them not work perfectly with one translated option. Take "über" for example, in English it translates to above, about etc.


Dror.Schafer

Why isn't spazieren a suitable answer?


wataya

"Spazieren" means "to stroll". Without context, it's not a good translation of 'to walk'.


pbouvier

In austria "laufen" means " to run" and you not translate "to walk " with "laufen" . So it really depens on the country your staying at


wataya

Duo uses German German.


ab2531

Why is it now accepted?


Tilda601520

Man kann eine Straße entlang gehen, oder runter /rauf gehen. Aber durch eine Straße gehen wird schwer. Das sagt man wirklich nicht. Bitte um Korrektur


f0xG3_PatG

So "walking down" here is the translation for "spazieren" ? Otherwise, would "Wir laufen auf die Straße" work?

EDIT : nvm, looks like "durch" is the keyword here for "down the street" or literally "through the street"


RosettaY

Duolingo accepts the alternative translation: "Wir gehen die Straße entlang".

"Wir spazieren" without a description of the kind of motion is no good German. "Spazieren" is only applied with an additional verb of motion: "Wir gehen spazieren/Wir fahren spazieren/Wir reiten spazieren... and so on, as the Duden says. "Spazieren" alone means a slow kind of motion and is rarely used.

https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/spazieren


PeterOverm2

Nein. ..entlang / runter nicht durch .


cogges

This sounds very strange. "Durch" works with an area like a city or a park, but not a street.


rsmuir

I learned entlang as an accusative preposition - with ohne, durch, für, um, gegen. However wiki shows it as two-way and some sources even suggest that it can be used genitive(ly) :-). If you go "ins Café", ins Kino, why wouldn't you "gehen entlang die Straße"....unless it has to be genitive - then I understand "entlang der Straße". Jemand hilft mir bitte :-)


rsmuir

I should have just done it correctly and then I wouldn't be so confused "Wir gehen die Straße entlang". Duh, entlang is accusative when it is properly positioned (at the end). Wir gehen entlang... would require the feminine genitive - der, which also happened to the feminine dative (this goes for plurals too). Maybe that's why some Germans just forget about genitive and use dative :-)


Tilda601520

Nee. Da stehen mir die Haare zu Berge.


BrianH.11

I wrote "wir laufen die Straße entlang," which I'm pretty sure is how we learned it in earlier lessons. It marked me wrong. The further I go into this course, the worse it seems to perform.


NeilTong1

I was always taught that in German a walk was something that had to be made . IE Spazier machen. Is this something that has changed recently .


ofektor

would "Wir spazieren in der staße" work?

does the "durch" means they are walking down the entire street or just in the street?


Christine797989

Germans would never say Wir gehen DURCH die Straße


RosettaY

Are you sure for all the Germans? The expression ist mostly used with the plural of streets: "Wir gehen durch die Straßen", but also "Wir gehen durch die Straße" is possible. (German native speaker, too) (;

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.