1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How's the afternoon, grandpa…

"How's the afternoon, grandpa?"

Translation:Habari za mchana babu?

April 1, 2017

20 Comments


FranciscoAzzad

What's the difference between "za" and "ya"?


Bree93799

Za is plural Ya is personal. Za is general Ya is singular.


DoumINO

Check the last lesson comments. A guy provided an explanation over there :)


cjthorp

difference between za and ya?


wgzD3

it said the right words!!!!!!!!!!!!


Nigaude

Well they haven't fixed this in 2 months, apparently!


Nigaude

My answer matches the sentence exactly and I'm getting it marked wrong???


olali_joe

Don't know if it's only me, but i can't seem to have sound


wgzD3

my words are right. all of them.


tkdgrl

it says I used the wrong words, but I didn't


Nigaude

Same here! Can't get them feedback apparently...


tkdgrl

the answer is wrong, please fix this


Nigaude

I agree. If there is a comma in the sentence, then there should be one in the translation and this is marked wrong.


Nigaude

Does anyone check these sites? Questions are months and years ago without answers.


beabe53

Just a little tip: you can mark more than one answer


RandomGame262680

Is there any way to hear a spoken version?


SonjaBarry2

hi , i tried both solutions given to be correct yet they were not accepted why ? what is wrong as this also happened with the rehema sentence too

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.