"How's the afternoon, grandpa?"

Translation:Habari za mchana babu?

4/1/2017, 11:44:07 PM

20 Comments


FranciscoAzzad

What's the difference between "za" and "ya"?

4/1/2017, 11:44:07 PM

Bree93799

Za is plural Ya is personal. Za is general Ya is singular.

7/10/2017, 9:31:44 PM

DoumINO

Check the last lesson comments. A guy provided an explanation over there :)

5/22/2017, 7:36:22 PM

SamanthaMa865196

I would like to know

10/13/2017, 11:18:16 PM

cjthorp

difference between za and ya?

4/2/2017, 5:12:09 PM

wgzD3

it said the right words!!!!!!!!!!!!

4/10/2017, 1:52:15 AM

Nigaude

Well they haven't fixed this in 2 months, apparently!

6/20/2017, 3:37:16 PM

Nigaude

My answer matches the sentence exactly and I'm getting it marked wrong???

6/20/2017, 3:34:52 PM

olali_joe

Don't know if it's only me, but i can't seem to have sound

10/27/2017, 9:41:30 PM

ReeSpeaks

Me neither

11/20/2017, 7:29:29 AM

wgzD3

my words are right. all of them.

4/10/2017, 1:55:59 AM

tkdgrl

it says I used the wrong words, but I didn't

5/9/2017, 9:24:08 PM

Nigaude

Same here! Can't get them feedback apparently...

6/20/2017, 3:37:37 PM

tkdgrl

the answer is wrong, please fix this

5/9/2017, 9:38:21 PM

Nigaude

I agree. If there is a comma in the sentence, then there should be one in the translation and this is marked wrong.

6/18/2017, 11:29:27 AM

Nigaude

Does anyone check these sites? Questions are months and years ago without answers.

6/18/2017, 11:30:07 AM

SamanthaMa865196

I would like to know

10/13/2017, 11:19:08 PM

beabe53

Just a little tip: you can mark more than one answer

11/16/2017, 1:53:19 AM

RandomGame262680

Is there any way to hear a spoken version?

12/1/2017, 5:06:51 AM

SonjaBarry2

hi , i tried both solutions given to be correct yet they were not accepted why ? what is wrong as this also happened with the rehema sentence too

12/24/2017, 5:52:32 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.