"Wao ni wachina."

Translation:They are Chinese.

April 2, 2017

13 Comments


BellaRaeAnne

Why is there no audio for any of these?

April 8, 2017

Taalmans

It's coming. Just follow the swahili postings of the developing team. Please keep in mind Swahili is still in beta.

June 1, 2017

ShanteMonet

Where can one find theae postings?

December 9, 2017

Madi73771

Mchina is one, wachina is 2 or more!

April 2, 2017

BenjaminLapken

Just want to thanks DL team for add SWAHILI

June 12, 2018

LYV_LYFE

Why is it "All Chinese" instead of "The Chinese"? For Americans they used "The Americans" if I'm not mistaken.

July 21, 2017

NCB28

Mildly annoyed "They are from China" isnt accepted but i suppose DL is trying to be precise with translations

February 11, 2018

RosaliaV1

When was the Swahili course added?

October 23, 2018

Gazelle1596

I'm don't know exactly, but I've been at it for well over a year now and it was fairly new then - so maybe two or three years ago?

October 25, 2018

RosaliaV1

Thanks :)

October 25, 2018

Madi73771

Please leave a comment.

April 2, 2017

BenjaminYo654707

How do I pronounce "wao"

August 21, 2018

Gazelle1596

['wa:ɔ]

September 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.