1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Wao ni wachina."

"Wao ni wachina."

Translation:They are Chinese.

April 2, 2017

13 Comments


BellaRaeAnne

Why is there no audio for any of these?


Taalmans

It's coming. Just follow the swahili postings of the developing team. Please keep in mind Swahili is still in beta.


ShanteMonet

Where can one find theae postings?


Madi73771

Mchina is one, wachina is 2 or more!


BenjaminLapken

Just want to thanks DL team for add SWAHILI


Lyvv_Lylah

Why is it "All Chinese" instead of "The Chinese"? For Americans they used "The Americans" if I'm not mistaken.


NCB28

Mildly annoyed "They are from China" isnt accepted but i suppose DL is trying to be precise with translations


RosaliaV1

When was the Swahili course added?


Gazelle1596

I'm don't know exactly, but I've been at it for well over a year now and it was fairly new then - so maybe two or three years ago?


Madi73771

Please leave a comment.


BenjaminYo654707

How do I pronounce "wao"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.