1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él va a dar más dinero."

"Él va a dar más dinero."

Translation:He is going to give more money.

March 13, 2014

32 Comments


mojavejeeper

I don't get how you can hear "va a dar". No matter how many times I've listened (20/30 times) all I hear is " va var" EVEN while I stare at what is supposed to be there!


frofa

agreed - this computer voice sometimes sucks big time.


Jeffrey855877

Reported Jan 4 2017


Duck465596

Sometimes "d's" have a "th" sound in the spanish language. Usually its only heard when inside a word, but people do still say it at the beginnings of a word sometimes.


Duck465596

Also "var" is not a word so you can guess what its saying.


LeopardPepper

Él va a dar más problemas(;


Oakwarden

¡¿Donde es mi dinero, muchacho?!


Andreaja69

Should that not be ¿Dónde está?


TerryMacki1

Odd, at the top of these comments, the English translation is "is going to", but in the word box exercise it only had "will". Mostly the same, but maybe not always exactly?


mathchoo

Agreed,
The "Ir Future" lesson exclusively translated "ir +a+infinitive" as "to be going to (something)".
DL is muddying the waters by including this construction in the "Future Tense" lessons.


chunkylefunga

That 'a' is a little too fast for non natives huh?


craig244822

Why is it "va a dar" and not "dara"


Laragazza215994

El dará : he will give Él va a dar: he is going to


craig244822

Right, so why is "va a dar" translated as "He will give" by duolingo


RyagonIV

The future tenses are almost interchangeable, and the Spanish simple future is on its way out of spoken language. So Duolingo accepts both English future tenses here.


Don399950

"He is going to give more money" is what I wrote. I can't believe it is wrong?


frofa

no, it is absolutely correct. Report it!


tessbee

... blackmail...


Schneckenwalzer

I understand "él varmás dinero" but I had this as a "written excercise"


HellenaVII

Duolingo is not consistent. I thought Él dará dinero=He will give money and Él va a dar dinero=He is going to give money. Guess they are perfectly interchangeable.


_Samzara_

Can't "dar" also mean to take?


Laragazza215994

No, give= dar. Take=tomar, coger


TonyJones12

Why isnt 'most' money correct?


RyagonIV

That should be okay.


edmond.Ballerin

Lo siento pero la locutora dice claramente "Ėl vas" !


CattleRustler

Just listened to the audio, its clearly "Va a" here, even at full speed :(


MattOlkowski

Why is "gonna" not recognized? Honest linguists have plenty of reason to recognize "gonna" as an English word used by MANY native speakers, including myself.


MeredithNa

Because it's more of a "let's teach a language properly". A lot of people wouldn't accept "gonna" as a valid translation - I'm one of them. Many non-native speakers do the reverse tree. I have taught many of my students to never say "gonna", "wanna", "gotta" (although I am a bit more lenient on "gotta" due to the difficulty of separating the two words). I'm glad DL doesn't accept it. The English language is being murdered by Facebook, let's not allow it to be murdered on a language learning site.


SqueezeboxSarah

Well said. I agree completely.


Jeffrey855877

I wouldna accept "gonna" 'cause I wanna Spanish and English well, so I gotta agree.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started