"Vi äter många äpplen."

Translation:We are eating many apples.

April 2, 2017

15 Comments


Kolnar

Is "många, många, många" used in Swedish like it is in English? As in an expression of accentuated exaggeration. "Many, many, many times, I faced challenges" being an example.

April 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Absolutely. :)

April 2, 2017

Kolnar

Interesting! Definitely going to have to practice it so it becomes less of a tongue-twister.

April 3, 2017

Adia512032

...if you say many like manga in swedish...then how do you say manga in swedish? (manga as in japanese comic books)

September 22, 2017

devalanteriel

The comic style is called manga in Swedish, so it's the same as in most other languages.

But please note that många is a different word. The funny little ring isn't just a weird accent mark - å is a completely different letter from a. It's just like "bad" and "dad" aren't pronounced the same in English just because two letters look similar.

September 22, 2017

Adia512032

My mistake, thank you very much!

September 25, 2017

FayeK124261

What is the difference between "flera" and "många"?

September 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Same as between "several" and "many".

September 27, 2017

SzymonRuci

is there a difference between många and mycket? do they work like english many and much?

February 19, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct. :)

February 19, 2018

_woowoo

wouldn't "äpplen" be "the apples"?

June 18, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's äpplena.

March 17, 2019

ex0mo

Is "a lot of" also a valid translation for många?

November 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure. :) We generally accept "many / a lot of / lots of" interchangeably.

November 6, 2018

ex0mo

Tack so mycket för svara.

November 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.