1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter många äpplen."

"Vi äter många äpplen."

Translation:We are eating many apples.

April 2, 2017

22 Comments


Kolnar

Is "många, många, många" used in Swedish like it is in English? As in an expression of accentuated exaggeration. "Many, many, many times, I faced challenges" being an example.


devalanteriel

Absolutely. :)


Kolnar

Interesting! Definitely going to have to practice it so it becomes less of a tongue-twister.


olerinskaya

I met this excersise in "questions" section and as it was "type what you hear" listened it många times to find the question.


LaurentMer8

I also wondered why this question not related to questions was in there. It gives us a little break between hur och vadför.


devalanteriel

It's actually in "Plurals", so that would be Duolingo hiccuping.


Wild_Halibut

Still showing up in the questions section. Maybe that's something that can't be fixed.


Adia512032

...if you say many like manga in swedish...then how do you say manga in swedish? (manga as in japanese comic books)


devalanteriel

The comic style is called manga in Swedish, so it's the same as in most other languages.

But please note that många is a different word. The funny little ring isn't just a weird accent mark - å is a completely different letter from a. It's just like "bad" and "dad" aren't pronounced the same in English just because two letters look similar.


Adia512032

My mistake, thank you very much!


FayeK124261

What is the difference between "flera" and "många"?


devalanteriel

Same as between "several" and "many".


TheAndrogy

The pronunciation of " många" is so hard for me:(


SzymonRuci

is there a difference between många and mycket? do they work like english many and much?


devalanteriel

That is correct. :)


ex0mo

Is "a lot of" also a valid translation for många?


devalanteriel

Sure. :) We generally accept "many / a lot of / lots of" interchangeably.


ex0mo

Tack so mycket för svara.


ScifiKitty

Why is this in the question section?


devalanteriel

It's in the Plurals skill, actually.


ScifiKitty

I got this question in the Questions section, thats why I was confused.


devalanteriel

Yeah, Duolingo has hiccups occasionally. But it's correctly placed. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.