"Der Bereich"

Translation:The area

February 27, 2013

30 Comments


MarcosVall3

Area... Like Bereich 51?

November 24, 2015

Germaron

Thanks! I was looking for a way to remember this word. Bereich 51. Sounds cool.

October 6, 2016

vickikn

why do they give us new words in this format rather than the translate format where you can see what they mean and how they are spelled instead of guessing??

October 24, 2015

DJJG7

Yes! I first had this question as a spoken-only question also. Guessing is fun! Unless it is a little frustrating. But I find that I (and all my students) learn better through guessing, just as toddlers learn. Duolingo does not do this too often, but once in a while, it can be fun. And I sure won't forget how "Der Bereich" is spelled after writing this reply and musing about your question. Thank you!

August 12, 2016

HerrArbo

What format?

January 8, 2016

ZoSo42084

The "Type What You Hear" format, I think.

March 14, 2016

oppikoppi

Is range/reach/scope also used for this word in German? z.B. Signalbereich?

April 6, 2015

LadyInTheTrees

does "branch" also work?

February 27, 2013

VittorioRanieri

no, because bereich also mean region, area, land and in this case it means area.

November 8, 2013

dooooooduo

Does this include the mathematical 'area'?

April 21, 2017

margusoja

I think it should, because we have no context whatsoever and therefore all of the possible meanings of the word "der Bereich" should be accepted.

March 1, 2015

Drumknott

Helps to remember which category you're practicing: in this case, places.

May 14, 2015

kmramna

Your comment helped me to remember this word. Danke!

August 29, 2016

DeeChinedu

Does "die Gegend" not mean "the area" too?

May 4, 2015

LiamRowe

Yeah, that's far more common

May 30, 2015

DeeChinedu

I thought as much. Danke!

May 30, 2015

NengahParm

What is difference between ort, platz and bereit?

March 3, 2018

DJJG7

"Der Ort" = the place.

"Der Platz" = the plaza or a town square.

"Der Bereich" = the area.

March 3, 2018

ibra531117

How can i pronounce the (ch) i find it very diffcult ,danke shön

February 5, 2016

RussellCarpenter

I was told to pronounce it like the H in "hot" by my German buddy.

April 22, 2016

AjithKrishnan

What is the difference between Raum and Bereich?

February 8, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sometimes Raum can be used to mean Bereich, but often it means something else. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/Raum

March 31, 2016

jlaughbaum

I think it comes from farming and rechoning or thinking where youd plant. Berechen to calculate. Bereichen - the right field

March 28, 2016

Izuchukwu1

Whatever happened to Fläche?

September 1, 2017

bright_flash

It seems like the word Bereich can be neuter as well? Is it correct?

July 12, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.