1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bereich"

"Der Bereich"

Translation:The area

February 27, 2013

31 Comments


MarcosVall3

Area... Like Bereich 51?


Germaron

Thanks! I was looking for a way to remember this word. Bereich 51. Sounds cool.


vickikn

why do they give us new words in this format rather than the translate format where you can see what they mean and how they are spelled instead of guessing??


DJJG7

Yes! I first had this question as a spoken-only question also. Guessing is fun! Unless it is a little frustrating. But I find that I (and all my students) learn better through guessing, just as toddlers learn. Duolingo does not do this too often, but once in a while, it can be fun. And I sure won't forget how "Der Bereich" is spelled after writing this reply and musing about your question. Thank you!


WarmSummerBees

The "Type What You Hear" format, I think.


oppikoppi

Is range/reach/scope also used for this word in German? z.B. Signalbereich?


DeeChinedu

Does "die Gegend" not mean "the area" too?


LiamRowe

Yeah, that's far more common


DeeChinedu

I thought as much. Danke!


LadyInTheTrees

does "branch" also work?


VittorioRanieri

no, because bereich also mean region, area, land and in this case it means area.


dooooooduo

Does this include the mathematical 'area'?


margusoja

I think it should, because we have no context whatsoever and therefore all of the possible meanings of the word "der Bereich" should be accepted.


Drumknott

Helps to remember which category you're practicing: in this case, places.


kmramna

Your comment helped me to remember this word. Danke!


NengahParm

What is difference between ort, platz and bereit?


DJJG7

"Der Ort" = the place.

"Der Platz" = the plaza or a town square.

"Der Bereich" = the area.


Ibranzzal

How can i pronounce the (ch) i find it very diffcult ,danke shön


RussellCarpenter

I was told to pronounce it like the H in "hot" by my German buddy.


AjithKrishnan

What is the difference between Raum and Bereich?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sometimes Raum can be used to mean Bereich, but often it means something else. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/allemand-anglais/Raum


jlaughbaum

I think it comes from farming and rechoning or thinking where youd plant. Berechen to calculate. Bereichen - the right field


Izuchukwu1

Whatever happened to Fläche?


bright_flash

It seems like the word Bereich can be neuter as well? Is it correct?


Prince945

Is there any context how to use "Ort", "platz", "Bereich", "Raum" ? P.S. Thanks for your patience.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.