"Ce sont les idées auxquelles nous avons pensé hier."

Translation:These are the ideas that we thought of yesterday.

6 years ago

23 Comments


lkt005

theY are the ideas we thought of yesterday?

6 years ago

Muzorewi1984

I agree. Up until now Duolingo has always accepted ce = it/they/these/those interchangeably... Unless there's a specific reason why "they" is not allowed here but it was with the other dozen examples where it was allowed?

5 years ago

thethirdcoast

Co-sign on the use of "they"

5 years ago

seanxluong

Agree! I lost one heart for this.

4 years ago

Veneering

I was confused about ce being used as a plural; why shouldn't it be "ces"? The answer is that "ce sont" is the plural of c'est. Ce remains invariable, only the verb changes. 30/12/14

4 years ago

smearedink

Am I getting mixed up here? Does "pensé" not have to be "pensées" in this case to agree with "les idées / auxquelles" which came before it?

5 years ago

DamienLiu

I was confused with the same thing as you, but I've come up with an explanation. The relative pronoun "auxquelles" actually represents an indirect object "aux idées", which is different from the relative pronoun for a direct object (que). When it's a pronoun for direct object, the past participle agrees with the pronoun preceding it. But when the preceding pronoun is for indirect object, the past participle does not.

For example, when the object is direct, we will say "j'ai abondonné les idées / je les ai abondonnéES / ce sont les idées que j'ai abondonnéES". In contrast, when the object is indirect, we'll say "j'ai pensé aux idées / j'y ai pensé / ce sont les idées auxquelles j'ai pensé".

Hope my response is helpful for you.

5 years ago

smearedink

Thanks! When I thought about this after my post, I did suspect it was a direct/indirect object thing.

5 years ago

dadexter

Thanks that's helpful!

4 years ago

ngmuipai

Same problem; good answer.

4 years ago

Betsy134556

It still makes no sense to me, but I suppose I can just learn the rote rule that when there's an "auquel" in there, you don't make the participle agree in gender or number.

4 months ago

cvgee

I thought so, too.

5 years ago

DamonVDL

"These are the ideas that we thought up yesterday" should be accepted, especially since "thought up" is a translation in the hint for 'pensé.'

5 years ago

ambientpsyche

i have to disagree. "to think up" means "to invent", "to come up with [something]". it was a translation hint because in certain contexts it would work. but here, the preposition "auxquelles" shows that the ideas are something you think about, not something you thought up. what you're suggesting would probably be "les idées que nous avons pensées" (also, notice here the accordance of the past participle of "penser" with the direct object "idées")

5 years ago

djlanglois

It's also standard conversational english to say "I thought that up yesterday!" or "We just thought this up yesterday." So, absolutely, that should be accepted.

5 years ago

SuzaMcE

I think the most natural expression of this sentence would be; 'These are the ideas that we were thinking about yesterday', but since the sentence uses the perfect tense AND auxquelles the closest translation would be; 'these are the ideas about which we have thought yesterday'. One of Duolingo's allowed translations - - 'These are the ideas about which we thought of yesterday' is quite wrong in English, you don't use both 'about' and 'of' - unnecessary repetiton.

4 years ago

Pigslew

Your suggestion was my accepted translation.

4 years ago

Preste

"That" instead of "which"?

5 years ago

mission38

We thought about these ideas yesterday...?

4 years ago

Lukewarm11

why do we use "auxquelles" and not simply "quelles"?

4 years ago

Janus8536

One can EITHER say: 'about which we were thinking' OR 'which we were thinking of/about' But not both in the same sentence as used in one of DL's "correct" solutions: "These are the ideas ABOUT WHICH we were thinking OF yesterday" [Reported 26 Jan. '15]

4 years ago

oskalingo

I feel 'These are the ideas we had yesterday' is the more natural translation and have reported it (as it's not currently accepted).

5 years ago

vonnelca

@ oskalingo ; 'These are the ideas we had yesterday'. I agree, you have an idea, to have an idea, you must have thought. it is overdoing it in the translation.

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.