1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont les idées auxquelles…

"Ce sont les idées auxquelles nous avons pensé hier."

Translation:These are the ideas that we thought of yesterday.

February 27, 2013

21 Comments


lkt005

theY are the ideas we thought of yesterday?


Muzorewi1984

I agree. Up until now Duolingo has always accepted ce = it/they/these/those interchangeably... Unless there's a specific reason why "they" is not allowed here but it was with the other dozen examples where it was allowed?


thethirdcoast

Co-sign on the use of "they"


seanxluong

Agree! I lost one heart for this.


Veneering

I was confused about ce being used as a plural; why shouldn't it be "ces"? The answer is that "ce sont" is the plural of c'est. Ce remains invariable, only the verb changes. 30/12/14


smearedink

Am I getting mixed up here? Does "pensé" not have to be "pensées" in this case to agree with "les idées / auxquelles" which came before it?


DamienLiu

I was confused with the same thing as you, but I've come up with an explanation. The relative pronoun "auxquelles" actually represents an indirect object "aux idées", which is different from the relative pronoun for a direct object (que). When it's a pronoun for direct object, the past participle agrees with the pronoun preceding it. But when the preceding pronoun is for indirect object, the past participle does not.

For example, when the object is direct, we will say "j'ai abondonné les idées / je les ai abondonnéES / ce sont les idées que j'ai abondonnéES". In contrast, when the object is indirect, we'll say "j'ai pensé aux idées / j'y ai pensé / ce sont les idées auxquelles j'ai pensé".

Hope my response is helpful for you.


smearedink

Thanks! When I thought about this after my post, I did suspect it was a direct/indirect object thing.


dadexter

Thanks that's helpful!


ngmuipai

Same problem; good answer.


Betsy134556

It still makes no sense to me, but I suppose I can just learn the rote rule that when there's an "auquel" in there, you don't make the participle agree in gender or number.


cvgee

I thought so, too.


DamonVDL

"These are the ideas that we thought up yesterday" should be accepted, especially since "thought up" is a translation in the hint for 'pensé.'


ambientpsyche

i have to disagree. "to think up" means "to invent", "to come up with [something]". it was a translation hint because in certain contexts it would work. but here, the preposition "auxquelles" shows that the ideas are something you think about, not something you thought up. what you're suggesting would probably be "les idées que nous avons pensées" (also, notice here the accordance of the past participle of "penser" with the direct object "idées")


djlanglois

It's also standard conversational english to say "I thought that up yesterday!" or "We just thought this up yesterday." So, absolutely, that should be accepted.


SuzaMcE

I think the most natural expression of this sentence would be; 'These are the ideas that we were thinking about yesterday', but since the sentence uses the perfect tense AND auxquelles the closest translation would be; 'these are the ideas about which we have thought yesterday'. One of Duolingo's allowed translations - - 'These are the ideas about which we thought of yesterday' is quite wrong in English, you don't use both 'about' and 'of' - unnecessary repetiton.


Pigslew

Your suggestion was my accepted translation.


Preste

"That" instead of "which"?


RichardShave

We thought about these ideas yesterday...?


Lukewarm11

why do we use "auxquelles" and not simply "quelles"?


Janus8536

One can EITHER say: 'about which we were thinking' OR 'which we were thinking of/about' But not both in the same sentence as used in one of DL's "correct" solutions: "These are the ideas ABOUT WHICH we were thinking OF yesterday" [Reported 26 Jan. '15]

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.