"Ella camina hacia él."

Translation:She walks towards him.

February 27, 2013

133 Comments


mayer

How can I remember "hacia" means toward? any mnemonics good out there?

February 27, 2013

Greyson9

I'm walking right HACIA. (Instead of Atcha.) Lame, I know.

December 17, 2014

rnore002

Lol. That'll most definitely work! Thank you!

February 26, 2015

Greyson9

No Prob!

February 26, 2015

skepticalways

Greyson, "lame" works on mnemonics; thanks! My mama helped me learn to spell by sounding out difficult words (for a kid), saying "Eva-pora-Ted," which meant nothing, but taught me to remember "evaporated." Silly sometimes works!

November 23, 2015

Beto330368

Actually, the sillier the tool, the better. Ridiculous mental pictures can aid in memorizing even lengthy lists and complex concepts.

January 13, 2019

Jacqueline3876

Thanks!

July 23, 2017

jblier77

There's no shame in that one. It'll work. :-)

April 27, 2015

Oceanless

haha yeah it's usually "stupid" things like this that stick in your mind. I still have "KPCOFGS" stuck in my head from 6th grade (Kingdom Order Class Order Family Genus Species) = "Killer People Often Forget Green [Day] Songs". VERY stupid, I know. Maybe this will be stuck in my head for another few decades haha. Thanks!

September 14, 2016

jamaicarose2

In school I came up with Kindly Pass Cookies Over Father's Good Shirt. I'm now in my 60s, and it's stuck with me still.

January 14, 2019

dragoncharmer

That works! Thank u!!

February 10, 2016

quieromaslibros

I still have KHDBDCM stuck in my head from learning the metric system - king henry died my drinking choclate milk

July 2, 2018

lstor

What does it mean / represent?

July 3, 2018

eyecast

if it's stupid and it works, it isn't stupid

January 14, 2019

Rich__K

If you were to "haste towards" someone, maybe? A bit tenuous, admittedly. ;)

August 9, 2013

RobChristiansen

You‘re walking ‘towards’ the hacienda. Beat that one!

April 26, 2016

animhut

Gracias

January 5, 2016

AGWillo

You can think it as "hey cia" over here so you have to walk TOWARDS her. or not

March 13, 2016

LaurenHall9

Hasta means you'll see someone soon, like hasta luego. So, maybe, since they sound alike, you can remember that??

September 24, 2014

CheesePuffs222

I thought that 'Hasta luego' meant 'See you later' (Literal translation would be, 'Until later!')

Hasta=Until

Though I could be wrong, correct me if I am. :)

October 25, 2015

Yerrick

Yeah, until later—towards later—you're moving forwards, towards that moment on the timeline...

March 9, 2016

PaulHake1

Hasta lingot

May 7, 2015

elizadeux

Hasta can also mean "to." Ella camina hasta el parque = She walks to the park. Ella camina hacia el parque = She walks towards the park.

May 1, 2018

Zamar1528748

Npw youve confused me

June 10, 2015

RobChristiansen

he walks 'towards' the hacienda

May 7, 2016

jasonmflynn

Does anyone know why we're using the nominative form of the third person masculine pronoun here? Does spanish not require the oblique (objective) case with this preposition? Or does "él" work both jobs?

April 3, 2013

HolyT

Spanish prepositional object pronouns are

ti

él, ella, usted

nosotros/-as

vosotros/-as

ellos/ellas/ustedes

Interesting that most of them are the same as the subject pronouns, whereas in English they are the same as direct and indirect object pronouns.

October 28, 2014

PrincessBerry

vosotros is only used in Spain.

May 17, 2015

HolyT

A non sequitur, but, yes, that is substantially correct. And when it is used as a prepositional object, the form is vosotros/–as.

May 18, 2015

Daniel2770

My guess would be that here "él" isn't nominative but rather in a prepositional "case". Just like the words for "with you" are not "con tu" (nominative) but rather "contigo" (prepositional).

July 22, 2013

Rae.F

It might be the accusative.

March 14, 2014

420casul

I wrote "she goes to him", which was wrong. But is it really? Because I first learned "caminar" in German and there it's "laufen" or "gehen", which both translate to "go" or "walk"... And I simply can't imagine the Spanish using two different verbs for walk and go that in are in no way interchangable.

September 30, 2014

HolyT

When you translate, you can't add or delete specificity. The speaker said "walk" so your translation must be walk. "Go" is less specific. Did she run to him? Drive to him? Fly to him? Any of those would fit with "going" to him. So in terms of specificity, no, they are not interchangeable, just as in English.

October 28, 2014

420casul

I didn't even know they weren't interchangeable in English...

November 9, 2014

chrisdfrank

One might certainly go somewhere without walking! There are unicycles, pogo sticks, wheelchairs, escalators, sedan chairs, piggyback rides... not to mention trains, planes, and automobiles!

May 19, 2015

lstor

While I generally agree in this specific case, one of the most frustrating things with learning languages is that it is impossible to preserve specificity in many cases. The most frustrating is when you have to add (possibly false) specificity, as is relatively often the case when translating from an oral language to a sign language.

November 17, 2016

elizadeux

There are two problems:

May 1, 2018

dontrunup

The male ans feminie verbs get crazy bro....like go can be va,vas,vaya, just depends on really where you live ...Like my family is from panama so spanish isnt as proper as say people from spain or Columbia. ..

September 11, 2015

CharletEve

love is in the air!

February 23, 2015

ms626

Why does this sentence not require the "personal a?" Shouldn't it be "Ella camina hacia a el?"

July 22, 2013

HolyT

The personal a is used to connect verbs to their direct objects. It sort of acts, in syntax, as a preposition itself. Hacia is already a preposition. Él is the object of the preposition hacia. This has nothing to do with direct objects.

October 28, 2014

DmytroShkr

I am not sure, but the personal a is used with nouns.

  • With certain pronouns: This is really more of a clarification rather than an exception. When used as direct objects, the pronouns alguien (somebody), nadie (nobody) and quién (whom) require the personal a. So do alguno (some) and ninguno (none) when referring to people. No veo a nadie, I don't see anyone. Quiero golpear la pared, I want to hit the wall. Quiero golpear a alguien, I want to hit somebody. ¿A quién pertenece esta silla? Whose chair is this? ¿Taxis? No vi ningunos. Taxis? I didn't see any. ¿Taxistas? No vi a ningunos. Taxi drivers? I didn't see any.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

August 10, 2013

the_stranger

I'd say it's because there's already a preposition. "A" is used if the verb were transitive if it weren't about a person. For example, see is transitive so you use no preposition: "veo una cerveza" (I see a beer). But if you see a person, you use "a": "veo a mi madre". Caminar is intransitive, which mean it needs a preposition, so no "a" here. I'm not 100% sure though.

upd: when a person/an object is designated by a pronoun (el/ella), an objective pronoun (le/la) is used with transitive verb. "se que hay una cerveza pero no la veo"/ "se que mi madre esta aqui pero no la veo" (or "no veo a ella").

November 1, 2013

chrisdfrank

Well, wouldn't that be the same as saying, "She walks toward to him?" Maybe?

May 19, 2015

elizadeux

Ella camina hacia a el = she walks towards to him

Ella camina hacia el = she walks towards him

Ella camina a él = she walks to him

Ella camina a él = she walks to him

May 1, 2018

Romulo.Np

''She walks to him.''

December 31, 2013

Wiglud

It should be "she walks up to him"

September 12, 2015

MargaretBragg

Why can't this be ...toward it

September 9, 2013

HolyT

That should be accepted. Report it.

October 28, 2014

chrisdfrank

Because it rude to refer to a male human as "it," unless of course it asks you to do so.

May 19, 2015

DXabier

Because "it" is "eso" in Spanish

September 9, 2013

HolyT

No, eso is "that" (demonstrative pronoun). "It" is él or ella, depending on the gender of the antecedent noun (i.e., what the pronoun replaces).

October 28, 2014

the_stranger

but in the sentence " veo una cerveza y corro hacia ella", you use "ella" not "eso" ^^ don't you?

November 2, 2013

DXabier

Well, that's exactly what I'm saying

November 3, 2013

the_stranger

it's kinda the opposite. in english you say "it" for beer, so it would be " i run toward it", so actually you don't necessarily translate "it" as "eso". whereas you say that "hacia ella" can't be translated as "toward it"

November 3, 2013

DXabier

When I said that it can not be "it" in this sentence is because the sentence in Spanish reads "él", and because there is no context you can only assume the sentence talks about a human being not a thing, which is the case of your sentence.

November 4, 2013

guitarscape

Why is it hacia vs hace? Hacia appears to be the imperfect version vs. the present.

February 25, 2016

ChristosYg

can we say ''ella camina a 'el '' ? is there any diference?

May 21, 2016

ViticellaV

Different words but close, if not the same, meaning.

May 21, 2016

tomerisrael

What's the difference in English between "toward" and "towards"?

December 6, 2014

katia35244

There is no difference that I am aware of. Regional grammar, maybe. (Native American English speaker here, Northern California)

April 26, 2016

Phrontistery

American style = toward, forward, backward, afterward. British style = towards, forwards, backwards, afterwards.

May 12, 2016

RobChristiansen

Hacia is also used to indicate time – • hacia las diez …. “around about ten o'clock” • empezó a perder la vista hacia los sesenta año …. ‘she started to lose his sight at around the age of sixty” • hacia las cinco …. about five; around five • hacia finales de año …. toward the end of the year • hacia mediodía …. about noon; around noon

May 12, 2016

oldaccount987

One of the things I love about Spanish as a language is that you don't have to change the case of the pronoun for everything. For example, él stays the same as a subject and a direct object.

June 12, 2015

beccyziska

Please could someone explain the difference between 'camina' and 'andan' (I hope my spelling is correct)

October 23, 2015

col3.14

To Mayer...Maybe you could remember home is where the heart is..hacia..home..towards..I don't know. xD

April 1, 2016

RobChristiansen

In my dictionary, hacia (hacar) means “to make.” Yet here it means “towards.” I’m confused. Would someone explain?

April 26, 2016

katia35244

Not a native Spanish speaker, I always thought of it as "making progress toward".

April 27, 2016

SasaFavero

Does 'hacia' come from Hacer? Also, when do you know when to use the verb 'Hacer' i know it means to do/make, but I still get confused with it (sorry for so many questions)

May 5, 2016

RobChristiansen

HACIA means towards. HACER (HACE) means do/make

May 7, 2016

Ank_S

Y entonces él camina hacia ella:

May 6, 2016

RobChristiansen

enconces ??? I think you meant 'entonces:' - then'

May 7, 2016

delfamily

She walks toward him..... this beg's the question- Why? When? Where? For what reason?

May 20, 2016

Florida3321

The word hacia has an accent on the letter i.

March 14, 2014

HolyT

No, it does not. When hacía is a conjugation of the verb hacer, it has an accent and it is pronounced as 3 syllables: ah-SEE-ah. When it is the preposition toward, it has no accent and it is pronounced as 2 syllables: AH-sya. The accent on the i breaks the -ia dipthong into two syllables.

October 28, 2014

WaaDoku

So "hacia" is always too syllables? Because to me it sounds as if the "a" was dropped in normal speech when a vowel is following: hacia él => haciél

February 29, 2016

HolyT

Yes, always. Any given spelling in Spanish always has exactly one correct pronunciation. ia makes a diphthong, which is always pronounced as one syllable. (An accent on the weak vowel, the i, breaks up the diphthong into two syllables.) Yes, you are correct that hacia él ends up sounding similar to haciél in speech because of liaison in Spanish. ¡Buenas días!

February 29, 2016

oakword

How would you say "he walks on the road" ? Él camina el camino?

June 29, 2014

chrisdfrank

"Él anda por la calle." ;-) Okay, okay; maybe, "Él camina por el camino." "Por la" is used, as if to say, "He walks by way of the street." Via the via, perhaps? But anyway, I really do hear "calle" for street or road in common, everyday Mexican (-American) Spanish (and Spanglish and Texican) speech, not "camino" much at all. :-)

May 19, 2015

BuckieTheCat

I heard "En" instead of "El" even at turtle speed

September 30, 2014

Sara_Rhodes

Doesn't "Camina" mean food? Can some one please help me because I am confused

April 8, 2015

iliahugin

'comida' means food. 'camina' is the present third person conjugation of caminar, which means 'to walk.'

June 13, 2015

Sara_Rhodes

thank you:)

June 19, 2015

m.sh.baran

What a love st0ry !

June 6, 2015

RemyBear

They must be in love

January 12, 2016

ganapathy89

I thought hacía was a form of hacer??

June 8, 2015

binarytrance

Él is getting nervous.

June 17, 2015

JosepHGM1

Cue dramatic music

August 20, 2015

tzvipi

Mr Gray will see you now.

September 18, 2015

NoahPinson3

And then......

October 5, 2015

SpanishWhiz

Wait, first she wont talk to him, and now shes walking torwards him? Must be a blonde.

October 20, 2015

masonaulik1

when theirs Cyber men, walking down your road, WHO YOU GONNA CALL, the doctor!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 4, 2015

KLHarris

Apparently it will accept "acia" instead of "hacia". Typing too fast.

November 7, 2015

jonathan.w437813

It was nearly impossible to understand the vocalization of "hacia el". I had to read the sentence rather than just listen.

November 16, 2015

AdiMarkova

This one always reminds me of “I read somewhere, once, that crying defines scientific explanation. Tears are only meant to lubricate the eyes. There is no real reason for tear glands to overproduce tears at the behest of emotion. I think we cry to release the animal parts of us without losing our humanity. Because inside of me is a beast that snarls, and growls, and strains toward freedom, toward Tobias, and, above all, towards life. And as hard as I try, I cannot kill it.”

February 27, 2016

Nishi534338

Now Finally I can tell my friends that I can speak other real sentences and not just drink milk and eat bread

March 22, 2016

Hogwarts72

he saw her and their eyes widened then they ran to each other and kissed. yeah, i can see that

May 3, 2016

radbeltran

Same thing

May 23, 2016

ForresterOwen

i see whats happening here

May 31, 2016

Kaylee974454

Almost mistakened camisa for shirt...ughhhh lol

August 5, 2016

mark372470

Yeah really

August 9, 2016

anothaninj

If you're walking to someone you'll say "I see ya!" Hacia.

November 1, 2016

Ronnicus

What's the difference between: Ella camina a él ?

December 30, 2014

-lev1-

this line reminds me of basically every terrible fanfic

February 8, 2015

levi30000

this is the third time i've gotten this wrong because i spelled towards wrong!

February 25, 2015

rooseveltnut1

She walks up to him should be correct. That's how we talk in Oklahoma. I reported it. It should be right

April 22, 2015

DarkLightStar

this is messed up

May 3, 2015

MissWispy

It began simple enough. She walks towards him. He walks toward her... :)

May 27, 2015

ToniStauff

Towards is wrong. It should be toward.

September 18, 2015

CJ.Dennis

That depends if you're using British or American English.

April 6, 2017

brooksjakea

How come I got it wrong? I mean, (walked) and (walks) mean the same thing right??????????????????

September 10, 2016

iiRedSpamFood

I thought "hacia" means "talk"

January 5, 2017

lstor

No, that's "habla".

January 5, 2017

iiRedSpamFood

Oh, thank you.

January 12, 2017

Sonja435798

I will remember this as the person approaching the other person saying ''Ha! I See ya!'' Just drop the 'I' and you have the word- hacia.

April 5, 2017

lynez00

Enunciation saves lives... Even en Español.

June 9, 2017

PearlMayhe

The pronunciation is difficult to hear clearly . Hacia el sounds like a sel

September 24, 2017

bobo896836

I did it at least

September 26, 2017

Tamarraaaaa

Hace? Hacia? Help.

October 24, 2017

Moonlight993696

Wtf

January 12, 2018

Jeffrey855877

mujer bonita, que me gustaría conocer

May 1, 2018

PurplePandas127

OMG shes going for it....

May 23, 2018

izzycray01

can you put she walked to him

April 15, 2015

0w0Ezraphobia

how romantic

September 27, 2016

TheGaromine

Well, that's romantic (the topic/sentence). <3 :'p

November 13, 2016

SamGallick

...and the plot thickens. She asks him out to dance, but he turns her down. "I already have a date." OOOHH #REJECTED! Too bad. He was the hottest guy in school. She now drowns her sorrows in root beer. Smart.

December 2, 2016

EmilyBello1

No comment

May 17, 2014

EmilyBello1

Blah blah blah

May 17, 2014

JohnTheNub

Hmm I wonder what she wanted.

December 2, 2014

adsa12

with wind blowing in her hair lol

March 26, 2015

mutienjo

So she is a lion.

November 1, 2015

BettyBuehl

That should belong in the Flirting !!!! :P :D

November 17, 2015

ForresterOwen

that's what i was saying XD

May 31, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.