"Ella camina hacia él."

Translation:She walks towards him.

5 years ago

109 Comments


mayer

How can I remember "hacia" means toward? any mnemonics good out there?

5 years ago

Greyson9

I'm walking right HACIA. (Instead of Atcha.) Lame, I know.

3 years ago

rnore002
rnore002

Lol. That'll most definitely work! Thank you!

3 years ago

Greyson9

No Prob!

3 years ago

skepticalways

Greyson, "lame" works on mnemonics; thanks! My mama helped me learn to spell by sounding out difficult words (for a kid), saying "Eva-pora-Ted," which meant nothing, but taught me to remember "evaporated." Silly sometimes works!

3 years ago

Jacqueline3876

Thanks!

1 year ago

jblier77
jblier77

There's no shame in that one. It'll work. :-)

3 years ago

Oceanless

haha yeah it's usually "stupid" things like this that stick in your mind. I still have "KPCOFGS" stuck in my head from 6th grade (Kingdom Order Class Order Family Genus Species) = "Killer People Often Forget Green [Day] Songs". VERY stupid, I know. Maybe this will be stuck in my head for another few decades haha. Thanks!

2 years ago

dragoncharmer

That works! Thank u!!

2 years ago

quieromaslibros

I still have KHDBDCM stuck in my head from learning the metric system - king henry died my drinking choclate milk

5 months ago

lstor
lstor

What does it mean / represent?

5 months ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

If you were to "haste towards" someone, maybe? A bit tenuous, admittedly. ;)

5 years ago

RobChristiansen

You‘re walking ‘towards’ the hacienda. Beat that one!

2 years ago

animhut

Gracias

2 years ago

AGWillo

You can think it as "hey cia" over here so you have to walk TOWARDS her. or not

2 years ago

LaurenHall9

Hasta means you'll see someone soon, like hasta luego. So, maybe, since they sound alike, you can remember that??

4 years ago

CheesePuffs222

I thought that 'Hasta luego' meant 'See you later' (Literal translation would be, 'Until later!')

Hasta=Until

Though I could be wrong, correct me if I am. :)

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Yeah, until later—towards later—you're moving forwards, towards that moment on the timeline...

2 years ago

PaulHake1

Hasta lingot

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Hasta can also mean "to." Ella camina hasta el parque = She walks to the park. Ella camina hacia el parque = She walks towards the park.

7 months ago

jasonmflynn

Does anyone know why we're using the nominative form of the third person masculine pronoun here? Does spanish not require the oblique (objective) case with this preposition? Or does "él" work both jobs?

5 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Spanish prepositional object pronouns are

ti

él, ella, usted

nosotros/-as

vosotros/-as

ellos/ellas/ustedes

Interesting that most of them are the same as the subject pronouns, whereas in English they are the same as direct and indirect object pronouns.

4 years ago

PrincessBerry

vosotros is only used in Spain.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

A non sequitur, but, yes, that is substantially correct. And when it is used as a prepositional object, the form is vosotros/–as.

3 years ago

Daniel2770

My guess would be that here "él" isn't nominative but rather in a prepositional "case". Just like the words for "with you" are not "con tu" (nominative) but rather "contigo" (prepositional).

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It might be the accusative.

4 years ago

420casul

I wrote "she goes to him", which was wrong. But is it really? Because I first learned "caminar" in German and there it's "laufen" or "gehen", which both translate to "go" or "walk"... And I simply can't imagine the Spanish using two different verbs for walk and go that in are in no way interchangable.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

When you translate, you can't add or delete specificity. The speaker said "walk" so your translation must be walk. "Go" is less specific. Did she run to him? Drive to him? Fly to him? Any of those would fit with "going" to him. So in terms of specificity, no, they are not interchangeable, just as in English.

4 years ago

420casul

I didn't even know they weren't interchangeable in English...

4 years ago

chrisdfrank

One might certainly go somewhere without walking! There are unicycles, pogo sticks, wheelchairs, escalators, sedan chairs, piggyback rides... not to mention trains, planes, and automobiles!

3 years ago

lstor
lstor

While I generally agree in this specific case, one of the most frustrating things with learning languages is that it is impossible to preserve specificity in many cases. The most frustrating is when you have to add (possibly false) specificity, as is relatively often the case when translating from an oral language to a sign language.

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

There are two problems:

7 months ago

CharletEve

love is in the air!

3 years ago

ms626

Why does this sentence not require the "personal a?" Shouldn't it be "Ella camina hacia a el?"

5 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

The personal a is used to connect verbs to their direct objects. It sort of acts, in syntax, as a preposition itself. Hacia is already a preposition. Él is the object of the preposition hacia. This has nothing to do with direct objects.

4 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

I am not sure, but the personal a is used with nouns.

  • With certain pronouns: This is really more of a clarification rather than an exception. When used as direct objects, the pronouns alguien (somebody), nadie (nobody) and quién (whom) require the personal a. So do alguno (some) and ninguno (none) when referring to people. No veo a nadie, I don't see anyone. Quiero golpear la pared, I want to hit the wall. Quiero golpear a alguien, I want to hit somebody. ¿A quién pertenece esta silla? Whose chair is this? ¿Taxis? No vi ningunos. Taxis? I didn't see any. ¿Taxistas? No vi a ningunos. Taxi drivers? I didn't see any.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

5 years ago

the_stranger
the_stranger

I'd say it's because there's already a preposition. "A" is used if the verb were transitive if it weren't about a person. For example, see is transitive so you use no preposition: "veo una cerveza" (I see a beer). But if you see a person, you use "a": "veo a mi madre". Caminar is intransitive, which mean it needs a preposition, so no "a" here. I'm not 100% sure though.

upd: when a person/an object is designated by a pronoun (el/ella), an objective pronoun (le/la) is used with transitive verb. "se que hay una cerveza pero no la veo"/ "se que mi madre esta aqui pero no la veo" (or "no veo a ella").

5 years ago

chrisdfrank

Well, wouldn't that be the same as saying, "She walks toward to him?" Maybe?

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Ella camina hacia a el = she walks towards to him

Ella camina hacia el = she walks towards him

Ella camina a él = she walks to him

Ella camina a él = she walks to him

7 months ago

Romulo.Np
Romulo.Np

''She walks to him.''

4 years ago

MargaretBragg

Why can't this be ...toward it

5 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

That should be accepted. Report it.

4 years ago

chrisdfrank

Because it rude to refer to a male human as "it," unless of course it asks you to do so.

3 years ago

guitarscape

Why is it hacia vs hace? Hacia appears to be the imperfect version vs. the present.

2 years ago

ChristosYg

can we say ''ella camina a 'el '' ? is there any diference?

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Different words but close, if not the same, meaning.

2 years ago

tomerisrael
tomerisrael

What's the difference in English between "toward" and "towards"?

4 years ago

katia35244

There is no difference that I am aware of. Regional grammar, maybe. (Native American English speaker here, Northern California)

2 years ago

Phrontistery
Phrontistery

American style = toward, forward, backward, afterward. British style = towards, forwards, backwards, afterwards.

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

Hacia is also used to indicate time – • hacia las diez …. “around about ten o'clock” • empezó a perder la vista hacia los sesenta año …. ‘she started to lose his sight at around the age of sixty” • hacia las cinco …. about five; around five • hacia finales de año …. toward the end of the year • hacia mediodía …. about noon; around noon

2 years ago

oldaccount987

One of the things I love about Spanish as a language is that you don't have to change the case of the pronoun for everything. For example, él stays the same as a subject and a direct object.

3 years ago

beccyziska

Please could someone explain the difference between 'camina' and 'andan' (I hope my spelling is correct)

3 years ago

col3.14

To Mayer...Maybe you could remember home is where the heart is..hacia..home..towards..I don't know. xD

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

In my dictionary, hacia (hacar) means “to make.” Yet here it means “towards.” I’m confused. Would someone explain?

2 years ago

katia35244

Not a native Spanish speaker, I always thought of it as "making progress toward".

2 years ago

SasaFavero

Does 'hacia' come from Hacer? Also, when do you know when to use the verb 'Hacer' i know it means to do/make, but I still get confused with it (sorry for so many questions)

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

HACIA means towards. HACER (HACE) means do/make

2 years ago

Ank_S

Y entonces él camina hacia ella:

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

enconces ??? I think you meant 'entonces:' - then'

2 years ago

delfamily

She walks toward him..... this beg's the question- Why? When? Where? For what reason?

2 years ago

Florida3321

The word hacia has an accent on the letter i.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

No, it does not. When hacía is a conjugation of the verb hacer, it has an accent and it is pronounced as 3 syllables: ah-SEE-ah. When it is the preposition toward, it has no accent and it is pronounced as 2 syllables: AH-sya. The accent on the i breaks the -ia dipthong into two syllables.

4 years ago

WaaDoku
WaaDoku

So "hacia" is always too syllables? Because to me it sounds as if the "a" was dropped in normal speech when a vowel is following: hacia él => haciél

2 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Yes, always. Any given spelling in Spanish always has exactly one correct pronunciation. ia makes a diphthong, which is always pronounced as one syllable. (An accent on the weak vowel, the i, breaks up the diphthong into two syllables.) Yes, you are correct that hacia él ends up sounding similar to haciél in speech because of liaison in Spanish. ¡Buenas días!

2 years ago

oakword

How would you say "he walks on the road" ? Él camina el camino?

4 years ago

chrisdfrank

"Él anda por la calle." ;-) Okay, okay; maybe, "Él camina por el camino." "Por la" is used, as if to say, "He walks by way of the street." Via the via, perhaps? But anyway, I really do hear "calle" for street or road in common, everyday Mexican (-American) Spanish (and Spanglish and Texican) speech, not "camino" much at all. :-)

3 years ago

FoxyTh3Pirat3Fox

I heard "En" instead of "El" even at turtle speed

4 years ago

Sara_Rhodes

Doesn't "Camina" mean food? Can some one please help me because I am confused

3 years ago

iliahugin

'comida' means food. 'camina' is the present third person conjugation of caminar, which means 'to walk.'

3 years ago

Sara_Rhodes

thank you:)

3 years ago

m.sh.baran

What a love st0ry !

3 years ago

RemyBear

They must be in love

2 years ago

ganapathy89

I thought hacía was a form of hacer??

3 years ago

binarytrance

Él is getting nervous.

3 years ago

JosepHGM1

Cue dramatic music

3 years ago

tzvipi
tzvipi

Mr Gray will see you now.

3 years ago

NoahPinson3

And then......

3 years ago

SpanishWhiz

Wait, first she wont talk to him, and now shes walking torwards him? Must be a blonde.

3 years ago

masonaulik1

when theirs Cyber men, walking down your road, WHO YOU GONNA CALL, the doctor!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

KLHarris

Apparently it will accept "acia" instead of "hacia". Typing too fast.

3 years ago

jonathan.w437813

It was nearly impossible to understand the vocalization of "hacia el". I had to read the sentence rather than just listen.

3 years ago

AdiMarkova

This one always reminds me of “I read somewhere, once, that crying defines scientific explanation. Tears are only meant to lubricate the eyes. There is no real reason for tear glands to overproduce tears at the behest of emotion. I think we cry to release the animal parts of us without losing our humanity. Because inside of me is a beast that snarls, and growls, and strains toward freedom, toward Tobias, and, above all, towards life. And as hard as I try, I cannot kill it.”

2 years ago

Nishi534338

Now Finally I can tell my friends that I can speak other real sentences and not just drink milk and eat bread

2 years ago

Hogwarts72

he saw her and their eyes widened then they ran to each other and kissed. yeah, i can see that

2 years ago

radbeltran

Same thing

2 years ago

ForresterOwen

i see whats happening here

2 years ago

Kaylee974454

Almost mistakened camisa for shirt...ughhhh lol

2 years ago

mark372470

Yeah really

2 years ago

anothaninj

If you're walking to someone you'll say "I see ya!" Hacia.

2 years ago

Ronnicus

What's the difference between: Ella camina a él ?

3 years ago

-lev1-

this line reminds me of basically every terrible fanfic

3 years ago

levi30000

this is the third time i've gotten this wrong because i spelled towards wrong!

3 years ago

rooseveltnut1

She walks up to him should be correct. That's how we talk in Oklahoma. I reported it. It should be right

3 years ago

DarkLightStar

this is messed up

3 years ago

MissWispy

It began simple enough. She walks towards him. He walks toward her... :)

3 years ago

ToniStauff

Towards is wrong. It should be toward.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

That depends if you're using British or American English.

1 year ago

brooksjakea

How come I got it wrong? I mean, (walked) and (walks) mean the same thing right??????????????????

2 years ago

iiRedSpamFood

I thought "hacia" means "talk"

1 year ago

lstor
lstor

No, that's "habla".

1 year ago

iiRedSpamFood

Oh, thank you.

1 year ago

Sonja435798

I will remember this as the person approaching the other person saying ''Ha! I See ya!'' Just drop the 'I' and you have the word- hacia.

1 year ago

lynez00

Enunciation saves lives... Even en Español.

1 year ago

PearlMayhe

The pronunciation is difficult to hear clearly . Hacia el sounds like a sel

1 year ago

bobo896836

I did it at least

1 year ago

Tamarraaaaa

Hace? Hacia? Help.

1 year ago

Moonlight993696

Wtf

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

mujer bonita, que me gustaría conocer

7 months ago

PurplePandas127

OMG shes going for it....

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.