"Oni zamykają sklep."

Translation:They are closing the store.

April 2, 2017

13 Comments


Henry132109

Is the closing tempoarily (at the end of thr day) or permanent (not going to open anymore)?

March 2, 2018

Jellei

No clue about that.

March 3, 2018

Darth_Elven

In Russian this sentence sounds very creepy ) Because the sklep (склеп) is a crypt in Russian ))

April 2, 2017

CJ101-TG

And in Polish "magazyn" (it is similar to "магазин") means warehouse.

April 2, 2017

Toffolux

"they closed the shop"? Nie?

June 11, 2017

Okcydent

No. The difference lays in aspect. „Zamykają” means that they are closing it (now) or in general that in future the shop is meant to be closed. But currently the shop is functioning.

June 11, 2017

BenYoung84

I think that's tense and not aspect but sorry for nitpicking.

June 6, 2019

Toffolux

Sorry, i meant "close the shop"

June 11, 2017

Jellei

This one works.

June 12, 2017

cosmicstresshead

So could zamekają mean 'they fasten' or 'they secure' or even 'they fortify' as well? I'm thinking of the apparent shared root with zamek (castle).

August 11, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Sorry, I of course mean zamykają

August 11, 2017

Jellei

In a way "they secure" maybe ('zamykają ulicę' = they secure/close the street), but that's rather interpretative. Generally, just "close". Maybe "shut" or "lock", but you can be more precise here.

August 12, 2017

cosmicstresshead

Dziękuję!

August 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.