1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твоя машина — за этим банком…

"Твоя машина за этим банком."

Translation:Your car is behind this bank.

April 2, 2017

10 Comments


Mactuary1

It's a getaway car.


JhSocha

Why банком?


CathyFranc6

Certain prepositions, like за, take the instrumental case. Instrumental for банк is банком. : )


gh5908

Why not "at" this bank?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"За" means "behind".


Ella10004

What is этим compared to этом?


[deactivated user]

    етим is instrumental "these" and етом is instrumental "this"


Trudy664886

    Why этим and not этом? Bank is singular , not plural.


Joseph_Pate

    I assume банк only means the building where you store money? And not like "the bank of a river"?


DavidGottl11

    Instrumental forms of это
    m = этим
    f = этой
    n = этим
    p = этими

    Instrumental forms of nouns
    Add -ом to masculine nouns ending in a consonant (брат) and -м to neuter nouns ending in -o (окно).

    Add -ем to masculine nouns ending in -й, -ь (чай, учитель) and -м to neuter nouns ending in -е (море, орудие).

    Replace -я with -ей for feminine and masculine nouns ending in -я (тётя, дядя).

    Replace -a with -ой for feminine and masculine nouns ending in -a (вода, папа).

    Add -ю to feminine nouns ending in -ь (ночь).

    For plural nouns, Add -ами to masculine nouns ending in a consonant. For neuter nouns ending in -o and -e and feminine nouns ending in -a, drop those endings and replace with -ами.

    For masculine nouns ending in a -ь, neuter nouns ending in -e and feminine nouns ending in -я, -ь, drop those endings and add -ями.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.