1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твоя машина — за этим банком…

"Твоя машина за этим банком."

Translation:Your car is behind this bank.

April 2, 2017

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mactuary1

It's a getaway car.

October 14, 2017

gh5908

Why not "at" this bank?

May 30, 2017

zirkul
Mod

"За" means "behind".

July 2, 2017

JhSocha

Why банком?

July 29, 2018

CathyFranc6

Certain prepositions, like за, take the instrumental case. Instrumental for банк is банком. : )

September 1, 2018

username23124

out of interest how would you say
your car is for this bank?

April 2, 2017

Djenthallman

Твоя/ваша машина — для этого банка.

April 2, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Whatever that might mean....

April 2, 2017

Kmgr84ce

" behind this bank is your car

July 2, 2017

zirkul
Mod

I would pause before accepting it. By deviating from the neutral, natural word order you put the emphasis on your car. Your sentence tells me what's behind the bank, not where the car is. This would correspond to Russian "За этим банком - твоя машина".
In the absence of articles, Russian more naturally relies on the word order to stress the new/important information in each sentence - see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13955228, but I think the emphasis works similarly English once you deviate from the neutral word order.

July 2, 2017

Kmgr84ce

Ах окей

July 6, 2017

Ella10004

What is этим compared to этом?

January 11, 2019

[deactivated user]

    етим is instrumental "these" and етом is instrumental "this"

    August 4, 2019

JeffCat6

    с работающим двигателем

    September 17, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.