"Ana upole mzuri"

Translation:He has a good gentleness

April 2, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nertez

What? Are we now putting random words together?


Julianfshpearson

The English translation does not make sense.


vtopphol

This sounds strange. I guess it's possible to speak like this if your name is Yoda.


vtopphol

On second thoughts, that would be "Good gentleness he has".


5vZSXEt5

Exactly, get your Yoda grammar right first!

I still don't understand how everybody in the galaxy speaks perfect English, except Yoda and Jarjar Binks. Maybe they learned it on duolingo


5vZSXEt5

Terrible English. On the other hand, if you translated it in a proper sounding way, ("he is a person of great gentleness", or sth like this) , nobody could ever guess the translation. Duolingo is based on translations , which is nice and useful, but teaching common Swahili expressions that can't be properly translated is a problem


EdwardThor2

Come on, Duolingo, we know you're free, we know you're a great asset... but really...


RBBusari

Open your minds. You'll learn more!


justlittlenikki

Is it mzuri instead of uzuri because theres no u- prefix or because they're describing the gentleness of a person (which uses m-)?


Karin313650

No, this is not possible! Do I really have to write that in order to keep going?!


RudolfJan

You never would say this in English. If this is acceptable in Swahili, it should be translated like this:

He/she is gentle

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.