"Sawasawa"

Translation:Just right

April 2, 2017

12 Comments


ElDoctr

Sawasawa is often translated as "ok" as well

May 22, 2017

SimonGren

Sawasawa can also mean "equally, correctly, alright", so for example:

"Waligawa pesa sawasawa" they divided the money equally

"Anafanya kazi sawasawa" (S)he is working correctly

"Ni sawasawa kumpiga mwivi" It is alright to beat a thief

May 19, 2017

aboutpurpo

In Dar, I most often here a single "sawa" for okay.

September 5, 2017

Gazelle1596

(see more/further distinctions of "sawasawa" above) Agreed. :)

May 18, 2018

frdm14

As Daktari puts it, sawasawa is almost always used as 'okay'

Eg Pesa si shida, sawasawa? (Money isn't a problem, okay?)

May 31, 2017

olavsh

Any examples?

April 2, 2017

John M.

"Kupanga sawasawa" To arrange just right.

"Kupiga sawasawa" To play (an instrument) just right.

"Kupika sawasawa" To cook just right

These are just a few that could think of that I know I use when speaking to my family in Kenya.

April 4, 2017

RudolfJan

My tour guide in Tanzania last year said it means let's go on. He is a guy from Kenya. So as with many words in Swahili it may express a number of intentions I guess.

October 7, 2017

Gazelle1596

Well, in that context - "All right." can also be used in English as "It's ok, we can move on now." But "Let's go on." correctly would be "Tuendelee."

May 18, 2018

RudolfJan

For me there is not much difference between "It's OK we can move on now" and "Let's go on" It has a similar intention to me. I do not care very much about literal translations. The fun part of language is that there is something to choose and there is so much more than formal language. So I would be very careful saying a translation or wording is not correct.

May 19, 2018

Gazelle1596

What I meant to say, is that "Let's go on." is a narrow translation based on your situation. In other situations other translations would work better - for that I added background/more information.

And I study these things at university - technically there are wrong translations. (Like saying "hi" is a greeting also used when saying goodbye or translating an animal name as another animal it does not refer to.)

May 20, 2018

Gazelle1596

And "Sawasawa." does NOT mean "It's ok, we can move on now." That is the stretch of "All right." (so can be used that way in that specific situation). In other situations "All right." would be interpreted differently - that was the point I tried to get across; sorry for not being more specific. :)

May 20, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.