1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du vil ikke lade mig se fjer…

"Du vil ikke lade mig se fjernsyn."

Translation:You will not let me watch television.

April 2, 2017

11 Comments


bo1xdr

I do not understand why i am marked incorrect for 'you will not let me see television'. This seems like better english and closer to 'Se'


OsoGegenHest

We simply don't say that in English.


ladidido

There is a TV slogan in the US, "Must see TV," not "must watch TV."


EjnarS

If someone stood in front of you you might say this sentence using see


Rutger_W

But it's wrong and should definitely be watch in English. Being a seemingly closer translation does not necessarily make it better. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/look-at-see-or-watch


bo1xdr

it not wrong to say 'see' here. Everyone i have ever know would use 'see tv,. so it is normal English use. Otherwise we have to get the language police on everyone who has said 'predated' when they mean 'preyed-upon' etc etc etc.


ycUvuSap

Where is "here"?


Linda785100

Definitely should be "watch". To see the tv implies you can only see the item or are Danes not permitted to look at pieces of furniture whilst eating?


MeuamP

People here in the States use the term see televison, at least the part where I grew up.


HastaLaVista83

According to ordnet.dk the prununciation of "lade" is "[ˈla]".


Fred-3-CMY

An IPA transcription which again is wrong, I'd say. There is no [a] sound in "la" (except for the Anglosphere, perhaps), but this is definitely a more closed vowel.

If it were [a], it should sound like (French) là, but it doesn't. By contrast, it sounds like (French) "lait" (milk). ;-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.