"Je crois qu'il est américain."

Translation:I believe he is American.

6 years ago

17 Comments


Camerican

What gave it away?

4 years ago

allhaze

'I believe that it is American' wasn't accepted...why?

4 years ago

Elo850066

I believe that it is American=Je crois que c'est américain (you use this one for things) I believe he is American =Je crois qu'il est américain (you use this one for a man)

4 months ago

paulguk

I have a vague recollection of the subjunctive, from earlier studies. Does "je crois que" take the subjunctive, like "il faut que"? If not why not? In fact, after learning about the subjunctive, I tended to avoid structures such as "je crois que" for fear of making a mistake.

3 years ago

rjpmdpa

"I believe that he is an American" was marked incorrect. Why? This English sentence is perfectly correct and is only subtly different from "I believe he is American."

1 year ago

wucnuc

Would "Je crois il est americain" be grammatical as well?

6 years ago

codeandcoffeh

No. It wouldn't. In French, the subordinating conjunction 'that' must always be present, whereas in English, it can be omitted.

6 years ago

OlivierRutgers

So there is no difference here between croire and penser?

5 years ago

codeandcoffeh

I assume that the differences between 'croire' and 'penser' are the same differences between 'believe' and 'think' in English, but you should check out the fr.wiktionary.org pages.

5 years ago

DylanPond

Would "I trust that he is american" also be correct?

4 years ago

Parniyan.i

When we want to talk about someone's nationality, we must use an indefinite article (e.g. Il est un chinois. --> He is Chinese.) yet here, there is no article before "americain". Why so?

3 years ago

Gingerontheroof

I think it is because American is used as an adjective here but i could be wrong.

3 years ago

Elo850066

Most French native speakers would say "Il est chinois, il est américain" without "un"

4 months ago

PupilTommo

I believe he is an American is perfectly good English but it was marked wrong

7 months ago

JasonSnipe1

Je crois qu'il est UN américain = I believe he is AN American

2 months ago

KyleSpears

I do wish there were more capitalized letters in French, everything lowercase makes it seem less orderly when looking at a page of text.

5 years ago

papirami

I think he's spanish not american.

5 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.