1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je crois qu'il est américain…

"Je crois qu'il est américain."

Translation:I believe he is American.

February 27, 2013

15 Comments


Camerican

What gave it away?


allhaze

'I believe that it is American' wasn't accepted...why?


Elo850066

I believe that it is American=Je crois que c'est américain (you use this one for things) I believe he is American =Je crois qu'il est américain (you use this one for a man)


paulguk

I have a vague recollection of the subjunctive, from earlier studies. Does "je crois que" take the subjunctive, like "il faut que"? If not why not? In fact, after learning about the subjunctive, I tended to avoid structures such as "je crois que" for fear of making a mistake.


rjpmdpa

"I believe that he is an American" was marked incorrect. Why? This English sentence is perfectly correct and is only subtly different from "I believe he is American."


wucnuc

Would "Je crois il est americain" be grammatical as well?


codeandcoffeh

No. It wouldn't. In French, the subordinating conjunction 'that' must always be present, whereas in English, it can be omitted.


OlivierRutgers

So there is no difference here between croire and penser?


codeandcoffeh

I assume that the differences between 'croire' and 'penser' are the same differences between 'believe' and 'think' in English, but you should check out the fr.wiktionary.org pages.


DylanPond

Would "I trust that he is american" also be correct?


Parniyan.i

When we want to talk about someone's nationality, we must use an indefinite article (e.g. Il est un chinois. --> He is Chinese.) yet here, there is no article before "americain". Why so?


Gingerontheroof

I think it is because American is used as an adjective here but i could be wrong.


Elo850066

Most French native speakers would say "Il est chinois, il est américain" without "un"


PupilTommo

I believe he is an American is perfectly good English but it was marked wrong


JasonSnipe1

Je crois qu'il est UN américain = I believe he is AN American

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.