1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We see the orange dishes."

"We see the orange dishes."

Translation:Chúng tôi thấy những cái đĩa màu cam.

April 2, 2017

16 Comments


Kassiony

Is "màu" obligatory in this sentence because otherwise it would mean the dishes full of oranges?


XieC2

The problem with that is the fact that the English phrase orange dishes can also mean dishes of oranges, so in fact Chúng tôi thấy những cái đĩa cam is the best translation because it reflects this ambiguity most accurately.


Nick70706

Why is 'các' not accepted as interchangeable with 'những' in this sentence? I had read on another thread that they were interchangeable...


tiff_th

Also used các and got marked wrong


mafi5505

why is "xem" marked as incorrect?


Toan2002

Xem = watch, you are doing the action on purpose.

Thấy = see, the object just accidently appears, you don't expect to see it the first place.


Huy_Ngo

Xem is usually used for something that has content, like a movie or a document or a picture.


Idurai

I may have forgot these lessons because I don't remember đĩa was taught to be dishes, wasn't it only plate?


LisaHaThuHuong

Bực mình rồi nha Duolingo


Avaeve

Chiếc đĩa was marked wrong. Can you kindly explain why is that so? Thank you in advance


ferret956209

"Các cái đĩa" is refused


Vincent_NamPhi1

I also want to know why màu is necessary as I answered without it and it still is not accepted even there seems to be agreement in the comments that it should be.

Can someone clarify please?


tiff_th

Some one responded above it's because cam can also be interpreted as the FRUIT orange so the word màu is necessary to indicate that you are referring to the color orange. It's probably more unique to this color. This ensures that you're saying "orange dishes" instead of "dishes of oranges"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.