1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We see the orange dishes."

"We see the orange dishes."

Translation:Chúng tôi thấy những cái đĩa màu cam.

April 2, 2017

12 Comments


Kassiony

Is "màu" obligatory in this sentence because otherwise it would mean the dishes full of oranges?


XieC2

The problem with that is the fact that the English phrase orange dishes can also mean dishes of oranges, so in fact Chúng tôi thấy những cái đĩa cam is the best translation because it reflects this ambiguity most accurately.


mafi5505

why is "xem" marked as incorrect?


Toan2002

Xem = watch, you are doing the action on purpose.

Thấy = see, the object just accidently appears, you don't expect to see it the first place.


Huy_Ngo

Xem is usually used for something that has content, like a movie or a document or a picture.


Songve

I use thấy as shown and it corrects me to same. I will try copy and paste the "correction" and see if it will let me pass.


Songve

It let me pass. Now I came through here again and same thing happened. Back to the ol' copy and paste.


TerryHende9

read the sentences as the print size changed from normal to tiny. I not officially hate doing these sentences. Too bad I am learning Vietnamese or I would quit.


TerryHende9

read the sentences as the print size changed from normal to tiny. I not officially hate doing these sentences. Too bad I am learning Vietnamese or I would quit.


c3trash

Is cái really necessary in this sentence? It doesn't seem like it'd be necessary in this case.


Huy_Ngo

It is necessary. Between (những, các, vài) or numbers (một, hai, ba,...) and noun, you usually need a classifier.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.