"Pwy wyt ti'n credu?"

Translation:Who do you believe?

April 2, 2017

8 Comments


amharcais

The prescriptive grammarian in me says "whom do you believe?"

May 6, 2017

ibisc

And that is one of the accepted answers!

May 6, 2017

GeorgeCairns

Can this be used in instances of 'I believe she is great', or would that just be meddwl?

August 2, 2017

ibisc

You could use either but, as in English, credu/'believe' has a rather stronger feel to it.

Without more context I would probably tend to meddwl/'think'. It depends on what you are trying to communicate.

August 2, 2017

PannasOwen

Sound s like latin

August 9, 2017

dimbulb

Gotta be latinate, this? Are there other words synonymous with 'believe' that may be useful?

April 2, 2017

ibisc

As rmcode says, coelio. It is used in the expression:

  • Coeliwch neu beidio - Believe it or not
April 2, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, this is from Latin 'credi'

There is also 'coelio' which has the same meaning and does not come from Latin.

April 2, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.