"Ufagio"

Translation:Broom

April 2, 2017

9 Comments


slamenia07

is saying THE broom wrong?

May 12, 2017

Gazelle1596

No, report it. (The course still is in beta and inconsistent.)

June 29, 2017

hazzin13

What is the plural of ufagio?

November 25, 2017

Astraea368384

Vifagio i think cause we call it a 'kifagio'

September 15, 2018

Gazelle1596

The plural of "ufagio" is "fagio", but as Astraea368384 said, the plural of "kifagio" (a small broom) would be "vifagio".

September 28, 2018

leviny8594

Which syllable has stress in this word? Is fa or gi the penultimate syllable?

April 2, 2017

AGreatUserName

Gi. It's u-fa--o.

It's not like Spanish, where two vowels together can be pronounced in one syllable - Swahili spelling uses w and y for semivowels, so each vowel (a e i o u and not y) should be a syllable of its own, so if you see a word ending in io, it's not pronounced yo.

April 2, 2017

leviny8594

Asante!

April 3, 2017

BB8eZ2Cd

brush and broom are interchangeable in English

April 6, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.