1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag behöver trettio sekunder…

"Jag behöver trettio sekunder till."

Translation:I need thirty more seconds.

April 2, 2017

10 Comments


vam_doc

Could i use 'mer' here? I thought 'till' was 'to'. Thx


devalanteriel

It's used and accepted. Personally I think it sounds way off, though, but that's just me. :)


hortuspecuniae

Could you say that 'till' in the meaning of 'more' has to be at the end of the sentence ? In German and Dutch you would place 'more' between 'thirty' and 'seconds'. Duolingo accepted however in English 'more' at the end as in Swedish. Very strange place that is.


devalanteriel

You can use both trettio sekunder till and trettio till sekunder.


lUC9P

A general question, would 'ett par sekunder/etc till' be understood to mean a bit more time


devalanteriel

Yes, it would, in context.


HaydenJJM

Lesson learned: Don't read the sentence too quickly and translate it as "I need thirty more frying pans!" :)


devalanteriel

I don't know - that might actually help you learn. :)


Nindie

I typed 30 instead of trettio and it said I was wrong...


Arnauti

30 is accepted when translating into English, but the point of the dictation exercises is to make you write in Swedish so you're supposed to type the whole word there.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.