"Terningen er kastet."

Translation:The die is cast.

1 year ago

10 Comments


CorgiAtom

Today I Learned: "The die" = Singular form of "dice" "The dice" = Plural form of "dice"

1 year ago

Sgt.Burden

"Alea iacta est" akseptes. Fantastisk :)!

1 year ago

Chrisgarside

can we agree that caesar rolled a natural 20?

1 year ago

MarkBennett6

Critical hit!

3 weeks ago

wittgenstein

"Les jeux sont faits" en français. "La suerte está echada" en español.

6 months ago

GerdadeJong0

What does this mean?

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's a reference to "alea iacta est", "the die is cast/thrown". When Caesar crossed the Rubicon, the fate of his military campaign had been sealed. It's a phrase that means that you've done all you can, and you let destiny play itself out.

1 year ago

stoopher

I don't agree that it means that. Rather it means that one has committed to a course of action and cannot now change the decision. To me, what you've described sounds more like "it's out of our hands (now)".

1 year ago

GerdadeJong0

Ok, something to remember ;-). Thank you.

1 year ago

detaria

Thanks so much stoopher, I didn't know that! (Obviously.. :P)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.