"Yn amyneddgar"

Translation:Patiently

April 2, 2017

2 Comments


mizinamo

And the opposite seems to be yn ddiamynedd "impatiently" from diamynedd "impatient" (no -gar) -- I suppose the di- "without" is enough when combined with amynedd "patience" to make it into an adjective.

April 2, 2017

shwmae

Yep, di- is usually prefixed to a noun (with soft mutation) because it simply means "without", "-less":

cartref "home" > digartref "homeless"

gwaith "work" > di-waith "unemployed"

cywilydd "shame" > digywilydd "shameless, cheeky"

pwys "weight, import" > di-bwys "unimportant"

blas "taste" > di-flas "tasteless"

treiglad "mutation" > didreiglad "mutationless"

Cymraeg "Welsh (language)" > di-Gymraeg "non-Welsh speaking" ("Welshless"!)

April 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.