"Wako"

Translation:Your

April 2, 2017

13 Comments


KoladeIgba

This section is on locatives. The answer should be "They are at, in .... Bringing the possesive "wako" as the answer to this question only serves to confuse learners.


Catriona28475

If you are using the app, please report this problem there. (The options in the website version are too limited.)

EDIT:
I think it is a quirk of Duolingo though. If a word means different things in different contexts, only one of those meanings can be displayed here. Phrases with some context would have avoided this problem.
e.g.:
(locative) - "wako huko" = "they are there"
(possessive) - "mti wako" = "your (sg) tree"


ChrisDuffy11

Difference between "Wako" and "Wenu?"


juryrigging

Wako = singular
Wenu = plural

If you are on the app, I highly recommend visiting the website to read the Tips Notes for each section as you unlock it.


DaveLommen

I am on the app. How/where do I find the Tips Notes?


Catriona28475

Unfortunately, there are no Tips / Notes in the app. That's why you need to go to the website version and click on the bulb icon for each lesson.


Nigaude

This is so frustrating. If you list exactly what they have, it will mark it wrong. You have to know (guess) which of the definitions they will accept.


Gazelle1596

Report it; since it is not specified here (there should be a noun, then it would be clear, mostly), I would say to go and report it; a list should be accepted.


Karlota8324

Cancel this whole thread please lol


kiaraabraga

What is the difference between wako and wenu? don't both mean "your/yours"?


Catriona28475

kiaraabraga, please check the discussion before posting. Your question was asked and answered 3 years ago.

You might also find this lesson on possessives and associatives helpful:
https://2seedsswahili.wordpress.com/2013/06/20/swahili-unit-9-to-be-and-have-commands-subjunctive-and-key-modifers/


kiaraabraga

When i opened the page the comments below had not loaded. But thanks for the link!


Catriona28475

Sorry kiaraabraga! I didn't realize that can happen.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.