"Wako"

Translation:Your

April 2, 2017

13 Comments


ChrisDuffy11

Difference between "Wako" and "Wenu?"

April 2, 2017

juryrigging

Wako = singular
Wenu = plural

If you are on the app, I highly recommend visiting the website to read the Tips Notes for each section as you unlock it.

April 3, 2017

ChrisDuffy11

Thank you!

April 4, 2017

DaveLommen

I am on the app. How/where do I find the Tips Notes?

February 25, 2018

Catriona28475

Unfortunately, there are no Tips / Notes in the app. That's why you need to go to the website version and click on the bulb icon for each lesson.

June 11, 2018

Benedetta98397

What's the difference between "wako" and "lako" instead?

June 12, 2017

Gazelle1596

The classes. mw-/w-angu/-ako/-ake/-etu/-enu/-ao w-,y-angu/-ako/-ake/-etu/-enu/-ao l-/y-angu/-ako/-ake/-etu/-enu/-ao ch-/vy-angu/-ako/-ake/-etu/-enu/-ao y-/z-angu/-ako/-ake/-etu/-enu/-ao kw-angu/-ako/-ake/-etu/-enu/-ao p-angu/-ako/-ake/-etu/-enu/-ao mw-angu/-ako/-ake/-etu/-enu/-ao

a list of possessives (I hope it's not too confusing)

June 28, 2017

Nigaude

This is so frustrating. If you list exactly what they have, it will mark it wrong. You have to know (guess) which of the definitions they will accept.

July 1, 2017

Gazelle1596

Report it; since it is not specified here (there should be a noun, then it would be clear, mostly), I would say to go and report it; a list should be accepted.

February 27, 2018

TonTonCol

Since "thy" translates as wako, lako, yako, etc, you ought to allow "thy" as an alternative English translation of "wako" when we are going in the opposite direction, shouldn't you?

February 13, 2018

Gazelle1596

Yes, though it is not used in English any more (I only know it from Shakespeare and old bible translations). So report it. :)

February 27, 2018

KoladeIgba

This section is on locatives. The answer should be "They are at, in .... Bringing the possesive "wako" as the answer to this question only serves to confuse learners.

May 3, 2018

Catriona28475

If you are using the app, please report this problem there. (The options in the website version are too limited.)

June 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.