"Unawasha moto mkubwa!"

Translation:You light a big fire!

April 2, 2017

10 Comments


Peach776

Can't it also be "starting" instead of igniting because people "start" fires?

November 28, 2017

Jae_Grey

Hmm, I'd also like to know if "making" could be used here. They both seem like correct options to me.

January 27, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

According to this; it means to set something on fire so I guess it could be translated as "starting/making a fire".

May 27, 2019

SandraMcLingo

I thought m- and wa- were used for adjectives relating to people and animals? Unless fire is considered an "animate" object due to its nature?

April 2, 2017

juryrigging

No, it's M/Mi class, so the concord is m- for adjective stems starting with a consonant.

April 3, 2017

Astraea368384

Shouldn't it be 'you are lighting a big fire!' Cause 'unawasha' is present continuous. If it was 'you light a big fire!' It would be 'washa moto kubwa!' Or maybe 'uwashe moto kubwa' if it is in future

September 16, 2018

artic_sebas

"Njoo, baby, washa moto langu!"

Milango

March 18, 2019

EvieLeggatt

So annoying! I wrote 'You light a big fire' and it autocorrected to 'You light a big fore' which meant I got it wrong - isn't it mean to say 'typo' if it's just one thing wrong?

June 3, 2019

machieng

for Swahili at least, they have to be typed in, so a lot of them aren't flagged as typos

June 3, 2019

Ignacio440272

I put "You are starting a fire" and it didnt accept it, I feel like "starting" can also mean "lighting"

June 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.