1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unawasha moto mkubwa!"

"Unawasha moto mkubwa!"

Translation:You light a big fire!

April 2, 2017

8 Comments


Peach776

Can't it also be "starting" instead of igniting because people "start" fires?


Jae_Grey

Hmm, I'd also like to know if "making" could be used here. They both seem like correct options to me.


Ollie-Benson

According to this; it means to set something on fire so I guess it could be translated as "starting/making a fire".


SandraMcLingo

I thought m- and wa- were used for adjectives relating to people and animals? Unless fire is considered an "animate" object due to its nature?


juryrigging

No, it's M/Mi class, so the concord is m- for adjective stems starting with a consonant.


Ignacio440272

I put "You are starting a fire" and it didnt accept it, I feel like "starting" can also mean "lighting"


MfonUdoiny

Most English speakers say "make a fire" e.g. bonfire; others say "light a fire". Both are correct and should be accepted.


Astraea368384

Shouldn't it be 'you are lighting a big fire!' Cause 'unawasha' is present continuous. If it was 'you light a big fire!' It would be 'washa moto kubwa!' Or maybe 'uwashe moto kubwa' if it is in future

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started