1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Unawasha moto mkubwa!"

"Unawasha moto mkubwa!"

Translation:You light a big fire!

April 2, 2017

17 Comments


Peach776

Can't it also be "starting" instead of igniting because people "start" fires?


Jae_Grey

Hmm, I'd also like to know if "making" could be used here. They both seem like correct options to me.


Ollie-Benson

According to this; it means to set something on fire so I guess it could be translated as "starting/making a fire".


icabero816

I put "You are starting a fire" and it didnt accept it, I feel like "starting" can also mean "lighting"


SandraMcLingo

I thought m- and wa- were used for adjectives relating to people and animals? Unless fire is considered an "animate" object due to its nature?


juryrigging

No, it's M/Mi class, so the concord is m- for adjective stems starting with a consonant.


sdoijsdfoiugj

Unawasha moto, mkubwa! - You are starting the fire, big man!


Vanessa119505

You are right. Mkubwa can only be ised for living things like a baby or something.


Katie105911

No, it is used for living things, and for nouns in class 3 like moto, mti (tree), mkeka (mat)


MfonUdoiny

Most English speakers say "make a fire" e.g. bonfire; others say "light a fire". Both are correct and should be accepted.


John904731

This is gibberish


dom346812

I wrote: You light up a big fire! and it's wrong, isn't it the same in English as light a fire?


dwkirsch

The accepted translation here "you light a big fire" does not sound like fluent, native English (unless the intent is metaphorical). I think this should be "you are lighting a big fire," but the available words in the answer pick-list doesn't have "are" or "lighting" available.


DynastyRoyale

Would "setting" a big fire also be correct?


ShiMorui

I think, "You start a big fire" should be acceptable. In American English, at least, "start" is synonymous with "light" in this context.


remitrep

I feel like "start" a fire is more commonly used than "light" a fire, it should be accepted as an answer.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.