"Unawasha moto mkubwa!"

Translation:You light a big fire!

April 2, 2017

4 Comments


Peach776

Can't it also be "starting" instead of igniting because people "start" fires?

November 28, 2017

Jae_Grey

Hmm, I'd also like to know if "making" could be used here. They both seem like correct options to me.

January 27, 2018

Astraea368384

Shouldn't it be 'you are lighting a big fire!' Cause 'unawasha' is present continuous. If it was 'you light a big fire!' It would be 'washa moto kubwa!' Or maybe 'uwashe moto kubwa' if it is in future

September 16, 2018

artic_sebas

"Njoo, baby, washa moto langu!"

Milango

March 18, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.